How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Trademark infringement through word variation

Resolved Question:

I own the trademark "Hypno-CBT" in the UK (UK00002398937). Another individual in my profession uses the term HypnoCBT on his website and has also registered the domain hypnocbt.com (but doesn't use it). Is this trademark infringement?
And another individual uses "hypno cbt" (space and no hyphen) - is this infringement?
If I use the variant "HypnoCBT" will I weaken my trademark? Do I need to register the variant?
Thanks!

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Is Hypno CBT registered as a word or a graphic?
Infringement occurs if someone else uses the similar or same mark so as to causes a likelihood of confusion in the eyes of the public as to the origin of that mark and its goods and services.
If you need to dispute the use of a domain name there is a service known as Icann.org - this is the centralised body for disputes over effective cyber squatting and unused domain names.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex

I already understand the general principles that you outlined and know of the ICANN procedures. I was looking for an assessment of whether this is a clear and obvious infringement.

It is word that is registered.
http://www.ipo.gov.uk/tmcase/Results/1/UK00002398937

Also please let me know how much you would charge to issue a friendly but firm cease and desist letter.
And if that needed to be sent to several parties - at least two parties involved.

Thanks
Mark

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you.
I will review the specific mark and revert to you with my opinion in the morning.
Thank you
Kind regards
AJ
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your patience.
Trade mark infringement is described in S.17 of the Trade Mark Act 1994.
This states that the infringing article, goods or material need only be the same as or similar to the registered Mark.
You have registered the words Hypno CBT without any distinguishing logo or graphic.
Under the S.10 (3) of the Trade Mark Act 1994 - potentially both of these individuals are guilty of infringement because they are using a sign in the course of trade and in the same class of goods and services that is identical with or similar to your registered Trade Mark. Just adding a hyphen or de capitalising the words in my opinion would not distinguish the marks and likely cause confusion as to the origin of those marks.
If you are going to use a variant of HypnoCBT and use it as your trading style, it probably would be a good idea to register the mark as well to ensure any goodwill you build up in that variant is protected.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice