How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello again. I am having difficulty filling in the details

Resolved Question:

Hello again. I am having difficulty filling in the details on the MCOL website. It is to do with putting what figures where. As you may recall my issue is with a deposit and I am trying to break this down in the relevant fields. The first problem is with a field called: "Claim amount." Next to it it says "Without Interest" The debt owed to me is the deposit amount of £1523.10. Do I put this figure in or the £6092.40 which is the deposit & x3 amount (the penalties.) I called the help desk and they told me to put the latter in, i.e. if you are owed £10 and there is a £5 pound penalty for not paying it, you would put £15 down. However I thought interest concerned the debt only, so that's why I thought it would be the £1523.10 figure. Secondly there is a field called "Amount Claimed." I thought this would be the grand total of deposit £1523.10 & penalties = £6092.40 plus the interest of £683.35 = £6775.75. The h/d said not to include interest as it will automatically be added on. However the £683.35 is not automatically added on the next page.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hell and thanks for asking for me again

Alex Watts :

The figure of amount owing is x3 £6092.40

Alex Watts :

Then you have interest only on the £1523.10 figure

Alex Watts :

Then the total amount owing would be £6092.40 + interest. This is the total amount due

Alex Watts :

The Court fee is calculated on this total sum

Alex Watts :

So you need to particularise the elements separate but add them all together

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer:

Alex thanks for getting back to me. The way that you have broken it down is how I understood it. However in the "Claim Amount" field the notes adjacent to that box say "Without Interest." Consequently as I am claiming interest on the £1523.10 figure only, I thought I had to put this number in?

Customer:

Indeed if I go the next screen after putting in £6092.40, then as I have ticked the interest box, this paragraph is automatically added:

Customer:

The claimant claims interest under section 69
of the County Courts Act 1984 at the rate of
8% a year from 17/04/2014 to 22/08/2014 on
£6,092.40 and also interest at the same rate
up to the date of judgment or earlier payment
at a daily rate of £0.33.

Customer:

I am confused as I thought I could only claim interest on the debt (deposit) of £1523.10 not the debt + penalties?

Customer:

I am concerned about getting it right as I don't want to put in a wrong figure in a wrong box and have my claim dismissed because of a mistaken input - especially as it will cost £410 in the first place

Alex Watts :

Whats your ID and password ***** moneyclaim and I will take a look?

Customer:

Thanks one moment

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

Do I need to exit myself?

Customer:

ID: 9164 7121 2343

Customer:

P/W: Mahalla2014

Alex Watts :

I don't know if you need to exit

Customer:

Ok let me know if I need to exit

Customer:

I've logged out to be safe

Alex Watts :

The amount on the right of the field is correct

Alex Watts :

Total claim: £6775

Alex Watts :

Court fee £410

Customer:

Which amount please?

Alex Watts :

Which is the correct Court fee

Alex Watts :

For a claim to £5001 to £15,000

Alex Watts :

So its correct.

Alex Watts :

Total claim amound £7185

Customer:

So the "Claim Amount " is £1523.10 not £6092.40 as I have inputted?

Customer:

I was getting confused with terminology

Customer:

"Claim Amount" vs "Amount claimed"

Alex Watts :

No it shows £6775 on right

Alex Watts :

I have amended it

Alex Watts :

Leave it as it is

Customer:

Thanks - which figures are in the "Claim Amount" field?

Alex Watts :

£6775

Customer:

Oh

Alex Watts :

I have amended your claim so that its right

Customer:

I see, is the statement ok i.e. concise enough?

Alex Watts :

yes

Customer:

Ok - are you still logged in I'd like to take a look please whilst we are still chatting

Alex Watts :

Yes I am

Customer:

Let me see if I can login at the same time

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

So the "Claim Amount" & "Amount Claimed" fields show the same figure of £6775.75 which is the Grand Total

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

You have shown the in particulars the breakdown

Customer:

Indeed - I was happy with the maths & the working out, but concerned about what figures go in which boxes, and did not want to have it thrown out because I made a mistake with the wrong figure in the wrong box

Alex Watts :

Ok - they have been amended.

Alex Watts :

In any case you can apply to amend the claim if there is an error

Customer:

Do you know why there are 2 different terms i.e. what's the difference between "Claim Amount" and "Amount Claimed" ?

Alex Watts :

I dont know actually, I didnt think there is

Customer:

Sure but there is a fee if you get it wrong so the h/d told me

Customer:

I see

Alex Watts :

Is that ok?

Customer:

Yes nearly there - I trust your judgement

Alex Watts :

Thanks

Customer:

I was confused about what to put in the "Claim Amount" field because of the word INTEREST next to it. From our earlier conversations I understand that interest can only be claimed on the actual debt i.e. £1523.10, so I thought this figure would go there, and then in "Amount Claimed" the figure would be as we have it now i.e. the deposit & x3 amount for penalty = £6092.40 and add the interest whilst I was there of £683.35 = £6775.75

Alex Watts :

Ok - your total claim is right. Do not worry about anything else.

Customer:

Agreed the important thing is the total amount. Bear with me for a moment as I'm still confused...

Alex Watts :

ok

Alex Watts :

You dont need to be

Alex Watts :

Just fill out the rest of the bit at the bottom

Alex Watts :

Sign it, pay the fee and that starts the claim

Alex Watts :

I have checked over it, all is fine

Customer:

Thanks - I just don't understand why £6775.75 is in the first field, because that's not the debt owed to me, i.e. the deposit. Again it says Interest next to it which was a red flag when I saw it i.e. interest can only be paid on the debt, not the Grand Total. Are there x2 different types of interest? Where I'm I getting confused?

Alex Watts :

Because that is what you are claiming.

Alex Watts :

I have looked over the pleading

Alex Watts :

It is fine

Alex Watts :

You dont need to worry

Alex Watts :

You say you are claiming £1523.10 for deposit

Alex Watts :

You say you are claiming x3 for the breach

Alex Watts :

You say you are claiming £683.35 for interest

Alex Watts :

It is all clear

Alex Watts :

Dont worry

Customer:

yep

Customer:

Just confused about which figures go in which boxes

Customer:

Ultimately would the claim get thrown out if one box had the wrong figure even if the Grand Total was correct?

Alex Watts :

I have done everything

Alex Watts :

You just need to sign, pay and submit the claim

Customer:

Ok I'll take the plunge - and as you say the claim will probably get knocked down anyway...

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Alex Watts :

As always if I could invite you to rate before you go.

Customer:

Of course, and thanks for your assistance and warm bedside manner

Alex Watts :

Haha, thanks

Customer:

Credit where credit is due!

Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Customer:

I'd offer to buy you a drink if you were nearby as you've helped soothe my concerns!

Alex Watts :

Wait until the end of this, but of course if you want to leave a tip you may

Alex Watts :

Thank you for your kind words

Customer:

Quite so - have a great Bank Holiday w/e, best Matt

Alex Watts :

Thanks - and you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice