How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Does a club have to provide parking spaces for disabled dr

Resolved Question:

Does a club have to provide parking spaces for disabled drivers
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

There is no specific legal requirement.

Alex Watts :

However the Equality Act 2010 makes it an offence to discriminate against a person with protected characteristics, ie disabled.

Alex Watts :

There can be direct discrimination, ie we are not providing disabled parking spaces because you are disabled

Alex Watts :

There can be indirect, ie a disabled person suffers more because a provision is not applied

Alex Watts :

You are required under the Act to make reasonable adjustments

Alex Watts :

therefore if it is a small club with limited finances and few parking spaces then it may not be reasonable to put disabled parking spaces in

Alex Watts :

But if you are a large club with large finances then it may not be reasonable to refuse to have any parking spaces

Alex Watts :

The law requires what is reasonable - therefore it really depends on the circumstances

Alex Watts :

For detailed guidance on the Act please see:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/85008/business-quickstart.pdf

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you