How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46168
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello, My husbands contract got terminater earlier this year

Resolved Question:

Hello,
My husband's contract got terminater earlier this year due to the fact that he didn't get on in employer's eyes with the team which is not truth. He worked on private estate as a gardener/river keeper. He worked there for 2 years, I think he was fired as he was asking for courses and live in position( all workers except of him were live in) Is there any chance he/we can sue the employer? Longer story is that the employer was at the property not even once a month so she/he possibly didn't get full picture. I believe it's because my husband was quite demanding asking for live in position plus doing soime courses like chainsaw certificate etc. He does have job now but I think it was unfair giving the reason he was given. He got excellent references, they just didn't want him there/ It really efected our marriage in a bad way. We argued a lot and I'm still waking up at night and I'm still not fine with this all.
Please advise us,
Many thanks,
MOnika
Please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please give me the exact days when he started working for them and when his employment terminated?

Customer:

He started working in April 2012 and got fired in end of March/ begining of April

Customer:

??

Ben Jones :

Do you have the exact dates please

Customer:

no sorry

Customer:

he started working on 16th April but exact date when got fired I don't remember

Ben Jones :

ok unfortunately you will be too late to do anything about this. The only claim he could have made would have been for unfair dismissal and only if he actually had more than 2 years service at the time of dismissal. It could be that he did not actually have the required length of service at the time of dismissal so that could be one issue. Also, there is a strict time limit on making a claim and that is within 3 months to the date from the date of dismissal. So if he was dismissed at the beginning of April any claim must have been made by the beginning of July at the latest. As we are now towards the end of August, you would be out of time to make the claim unfortunately because the time limits are very strict and you are more than a month late

Customer:

is there nothing that can be done now?

Ben Jones :

No, this is the only claim he could have made but he has missed the deadline to claim I'm afraid. Also he may not have been able to claim anyway if he did not have the minimum of 2 years' service at the time of dismissal - until someone has at least 2 years service they can be dismissed legally for more or less any reason with a few exceptions, none of which apply here

Customer:

right.ok thank you than

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46168
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice