How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3611
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I own, set up & manage a twitter account as part of a multimedia

Resolved Question:

I own, set up & manage a twitter account as part of a multimedia contract. The company I do this for liquidated & a new company asked me to maintain the account.
They want access to tweet directly. With access they have absolute access to change passwords to lock me out. They agree not to do this and that they will compensate me for IPR to the amount of £87k if they did (owed from the previous firm )
Is this something that we can agree in a letter between us? We have a good relationship;
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
Under the existing multi media contract do you have any rights to the IPR in the twitter account?
Why has the liquidator of old co not claimed the twitter account?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The account is owned and operated by me. It was invoiced to the liquidated company as part of my contract for social media, website management and facebook and as such was not part of the liquidation.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
A letter alone will not be sufficient because it is not a contract.
What you need is a contract that agrees that if for any reasons they:
- Cause the account to be suspended;
- In any way infringe on your ownership of the site or deal with it inconsistently with your ownership;
- Cause your account to be stopped,
It is implied that they will pay an agreed price of £87,000 as an estimate of your losses, being the value of the twitter account.
If you are going to give them access, why dont you just sell them the account?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. They do not have the funds to pay for the work that has gone in to all aspects of the previous contract. They still want us to tweet for them.

Thank you for the advice.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I would not recommend giving them access. The value of the site is dependent on having access - if they mess up your agreement with twitter then the account goes.
Simply having a side letter saying they have to pay wont be enforceable as a court would just view it as a penalty clause.
Can they not just enter into a watered down multi media contract with you?
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3611
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice