How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I think I have encountered this character Martyn Howson, and

Resolved Question:

I think I have encountered this character Martyn Howson, and am expecting a call from him this evening. I took out advertising in 2010 for 352.49. In Feb 2011 he phoned back and I tried to cancel, but he said it was a 2 year contract so I reluctantly renewed (I had not received any invoice or terms and conditions, although he claims to have sent them). He is phoning again saying I should have put cancellation in writing although I have verbally told him several times and wants more money. I cannot find businessltd.co.uk anywhere online although there was a single page entry with a wrong phone number several months ago which has since vanished.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did you pay up front for 2 years please?

Customer:

When I first answered his call I had no idea there was a minimum of 2 years. but the 362.49 was annual.

Customer:

sorry, should have said 352.49

Alex Watts :

Ok - have you paid 2 years?

Alex Watts :

How did you pay for the ad?

Customer:

credit card

Alex Watts :

Have you paid 2 years?

Customer:

yes 2010 and 2011

Alex Watts :

Ok - so nothing is showing that you paid for?

Customer:

only entries on my c/c........have had no invoices or terms and conditions.

Alex Watts :

Ok - but you have never had the services?

Customer:

not sure what that constitutes, online directories are a nebulous concept at best. "join us and we get you to the top of google, etc" But I am assuming there would be a website for them where people can find out various tradesmen.

Alex Watts :

Ok - so you have only paid twice, is that right?

Customer:

Jan 13 I paid 239.99. He phoned later in year he phoned and I said "how much do you want to **** off and not bother me again. Again it was 239.99 which left my account in November. When I saw my card I didn't recognise the transac

Customer:

tion and cancelled it

Alex Watts :

Ok - have you charged back any of the transactions?

Alex Watts :

How much is owing now?

Customer:

when I saw the transaction I went online looking for his website (forgetting who it was from) and when I found none assumed it was a scam and cancelled it. It has been months later and he has surfaced again asking why I cancelled.

Alex Watts :

OK - so how much is owing now?

Alex Watts :

How much have you paid that you want back

Customer:

I assume 239.99

Alex Watts :

Do you know the Company name that deducted?

Customer:

I am not particularly concerned about getting any back (I just want them gone, they may or may not have performed work......who can tell?). BusinessLtd.Co,Uk

Alex Watts :

Ah ok.

Alex Watts :

In that case all you can do is complain to Trading Standards

Alex Watts :

Sadly you can't get them closed down but if enough people complain Trading Standards can take action

Alex Watts :

I thought you wanted to get your money back.

Alex Watts :

But Trading Standards

Alex Watts :

http://www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

If he phones again do I insist on copy invoices and terms and condition?

Alex Watts :

Ignore him

Alex Watts :

Let him try and sue you if he thinks he has a case

Alex Watts :

He won't

Alex Watts :

It would be a small claim

Alex Watts :

Don't let him bully you

Alex Watts :

Just put the phone down on him

Customer:

thank you for your time

Alex Watts :

Does this answer the question for you?

Customer:

yes, thank you

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice