How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can someone define the following clause of a constituion in

Customer Question

Can someone define the following clause of a constituion in simplified terms -
At any general meeting a resolution put to the vote of the meeting shall be voted upon by a simple majority of th ordinary members who are present and voting thereon, except of decisions to any of the following special resolutions which shall require to be decided upon by not less than 75% of the ordinary members present and voting thereon (no account therefore being taken of members who abstain from voting or who are absent from the meeting) 24.5 - to purchase or sell or to grant lease over any heritable property.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

If there are normal resolutions tabled at a meeting, they will be passed with 51%

Alex Watts :

If there are special resolutions which are notified in advance then they need 75% to pass it

Alex Watts :

If people do not show up or chose not to vote, their votes or lack of do not count

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Hi, thanks for coming back to me. The constitution says 'no proxy, make provision'. Are they allowed to make provision where a 'special resolution' vote is concerned ?
Customer: Expert has gone off line
Customer: You were online for less than 3 mins, for the fee charged, I did not even get this questioned answered
Alex Watts :

I am still here, I was just checking my email

Alex Watts :

It does not say they can make provision where a special resolution is there

Alex Watts :

So no, they can't

Customer: Sorry, I thought I had been cut off. Am I right in thinking they are not allowed to make 'alternative voting arrangements' for members who are not able to attend the actual meeting where a special resolution vote is concerned? Can you email me this answer please
Alex Watts :

You are correct.

Alex Watts :

Once you rate the format changes and you can copy and paste or come back to the question at any time

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Am I right in thinking that for members who cannot attend the meeting to vote on a special resolution, the directors cannot offer alternative voting arrangements where a special resolution vote is concerned. They actually have to be present at the vote?
Alex Watts :

Correct.

Alex Watts :

The clause does not allow for that

Customer: Are you still there?
Alex Watts :

yes

Customer: Thanks, ***** ***** have offered alternative voting methods for members who are unable to attend the meeting. But the vote is for a special resolution involving the purchase of heritable property. I don't think they should have offered an alternative voting method, I think everyone should have to be present at the vote for it to count?
Customer: Sorry are you still there?
Alex Watts :

They can only do this if they alter the constitution

Alex Watts :

And they can only do this with a special resolution

Alex Watts :

And they can only do this with 75% vote of people attending

Alex Watts :

If it shows I am offline then I am just flicking between screens

Customer: It does say in a different part if their constitution that 'voting cannot be proxy - make provision' but it doesn't say this applies to a special resolution vote so I need to find out if they are allowed to arrange alternative voting methods for people who cannot attend on the day
Alex Watts :

No - they can't.

Alex Watts :

The constitution should have been drafted more clearly

Customer: Thanks, ***** ***** I thought
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice