How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46146
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi. employee termination

Resolved Question:

Hi. I m running a small business of hotel reservation service. I have one assistant hired in Jan last week this year. She was unaware of thus job. I trained her about job. Few weeks back she forgot to cancel one hotel reservation and I had to bear less of more than £400.00 due 5 her mistake. I then again reminded her as usual that she must take a note of all cancellation policies of all reservationsizes we make and asked her make sure we don't face such losses due to her mistakes but again again she made mistake and cancelled a reservation very late which resulted in loss of £2160. This time I issued her 2nd warning and reminded her that any further misconduct would result in termination because I can not afford these heavy losses. I m currently away from office and received a phone call from my office assistant's friend that she was unable to come office today because she was in hospital and had a chest pain last night. She was not at work even yesterday because it was her off day. I have one question if I want to replace her with 30 days notice or 1 month salary then would it be possible that on 31 Aug I giver her one month salary advance cheque as per our employment contract and ask her find another job? Kindly advise my liabilities as an employer. Thanks waseem

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is this in relation to UK law?

Customer:

Hi Ben. Kindly reply to my question thanks waseem

Ben Jones :

Hi, can you please respond to my initial query above first, thanks

Customer:

Yes it is uk law

Ben Jones :

And by contract is she entitled to a month's notice on termination?

Customer:

Yes

Ben Jones :

Does the contract say you can pay her in lieu of notice?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

One month notice or 1 month salary

Ben Jones :

ok yes you can do as you have proposed. This person does not have 2 years' service with you so they are not protected against unfair dismissal, which means you can dismiss her for more or less any reason as long as it is not discriminatory, which does not appear to be the case here. All they would be entitled to is their contractual notice period and also any holidays which have been accrued since the start of their employment and which remain untaken. As you have a payment in lieu of notice clause you are able to pay her the equivalent of her notice period (a month's pay) and terminate her employment with immediate effect.

Customer:

Am I liable to pay her medical expenses

Ben Jones :

No

Customer:

Any compensation except 1 month salary?

Ben Jones :

No, only the notice period and her holidays

Customer:

Ok. Many thanks. I am currently out of UK on business trip and once I go back I will contact you for further assistance

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46146
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice