How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46760
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am writing a theological book I intend to publish. It has

Resolved Question:

I am writing a theological book I intend to publish. It has original ideas. Various people are willing to vet the draft and I am happy to accept their advice and help but at the same time do not want my ideas to be claimed by them in any articles and so forth they may be writing. How can I protect my copyright before my book is published?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Copyright is automatically granted to the creator of original works and there is no central agency or database you can use to register it. It is not the same as patents or trademarks, which can be officially registered. So as long as you can show that you were the original creator of the works in question, you will automatically be the copyright owner of the material. In the event of a dispute you would be expected to show that you were the first person who created the material in question. This can be done by providing proof of when you created it, such as electronic files from your computer which will have the date when you drafted the work or anything else in your possession which can link the time when you did the work to you. There are various companies which you can use to ‘register’ your copyright with but all they would do is keep copies or details of the work in question with evidence of when you sent it to them so that they can show at which point in time you already had the material in your possession. However, that is not an official way of creating copyright and just serves as evidence in the event of a dispute. You can provide the same information yourself at no cost as long as you have evidence of when the work was created by you.

Customer:

Thank you. I have all the details in my computer, both as files and documents written by me, and emails sent to friends and family who would be able to back my claims of authorship in the event of a dispute. So I shall now keep a record of your reply in my computer and send my latest draft to an author who has offered advice. Christopher Irven, 23 August 2014.

Ben Jones :

Great, hope this has answered your query

Customer:

I have already replied to your advice.

Ben Jones :

yes I saw, thanks, ***** ***** clarifying if it has answered your query or you need any further assistance before we close this?

Customer:

I am trying to rate your service as 'good' but this page does not indicate how to do so.

Customer:

I am trying to rate your service as good but this webpage does not allow me to do so. I have already responded to your advice and I hope you received it. If not, that too is saved in my computer. Good bye.

Ben Jones :

Sorry, there is a bug sometimes, if it does not work we can process it manually later, thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46760
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions