How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was charged with a criminal matter. I applied for legal

Customer Question

I was charged with a criminal matter. I applied for legal aid. I had to pay a contribution towards my legal costs, because legal aid wouldn't cover the whole amount. I was then partially convicted.
Rossendales have now contacted me to say I need to pay a capital contribution order. I don't entirely know what this is for. Will Rossendales be able to tell me what it is for? i.e., is it a fine, is it for further defence costs?
Also I thought capital contribution orders are based on you having assets over £30000?
I own a property but I have a mortgage, and two other charges on the property. These borrowed sums amount to the value of the property. I know this because I considered trying to sell my property, but realised I couldn't do this because the sale price didn't cover the amounts I've borrowed against it.
Can I point this out to Rossendales to get them to rescind the capital contribution order?
The forms I filled in to apply for legal aid required me to provide proof of all of my financial information, which showed I have little to no equity. Could I ask Rossendales to reassess the contribution order or could I fill out another form to provide proof that I don't have equity over £30000?
Can someone advise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
A capital contribution order is an assessment of your capital in excess of £30k such that you are liable for the costs of your trial and defence.
Payment needs to be made within 28 days of the order. Reasonable arrangements can be agreed with Rossendales.
If payment is not made interest will be charged at 6% – enforcement action may follow.
The enforcement options include things like a further charging order with 8% interest, visits to your home I"m afraid, third party debt orders, attachment of earnings order etc.
They will not take into account your other charges when assessing your equity which is probably the reason for the confusion.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I just want to clarify to make sure I understand.

I have a mortgage on the property and then two other secured loans against the property.

But Rossendales have only taken my first mortgage into account? Is that what you're saying?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, thats right.
They are assessing equity not the sum of the charges.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I see. Not the news I wanted hear, but at least I understand why.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It doesn't mean that is the sum you have to pay.

It just means they have taken the view that you are worth pursuing for the costs sum because of this equity.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do you know of any way I could dispute having to pay the capital contribution order?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its not that that you pay. Its the original costs order. That should have been announced in court.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice