How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

We have a horse in half shares. We need to get it to a vets

Customer Question

We have a horse in half shares. We need to get it to a vets for a second opinion.The other half owner where the horse is stabled wont let it off the yard with us. How do we stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is tony, I can answer your question.

tdlawyer :

A horse is treated under law as "property", which means it's the same in the eyes of the law as a TV or a Sofa or something like that.

tdlawyer :

So the normal rules apply, that either joint owner of something can do with it as they please.

tdlawyer :

So in theory you're entitled to remove it and take it to the vet if you wish, without the consent of the other owner. It is yours as much as his/hers.

JACUSTOMER-skl8wpoh- :

So we can turn up and remove the horse? He wont let it go as he thinks we need to pay him out of the deal as the horse has an old injury. We get an second opinion on this injury he is stating. We think he is just saying this to get out of the agreement.

tdlawyer :

Yes, if you both legally own it half each then yes, you can do as you like with is.

tdlawyer :

it..

JACUSTOMER-skl8wpoh- :

Is there anything legally need to say or be aware of?

JACUSTOMER-skl8wpoh- :

Legally the horseisin our name. It was a gentlemenas agreement between us and them. We purchased the horse and they are training it.

tdlawyer :

If it's in your name only, with a "gentlemans agreement" then you have even more right becuase legal title is vested in you only.

tdlawyer :

There is no one legal principle here at play, so there is no one thing to quote to you - the position is simply that you own it and will do as you need to with it.

JACUSTOMER-skl8wpoh- :

Do you have any further advise for us?

tdlawyer :

No, but if there is anything you wish to ask later on, then you're welcome to come back and do so.

tdlawyer :

Can I just check you're happy with the service so far please?

JACUSTOMER-skl8wpoh- :

would there be any document we could turn up with? Or should we contact the police if we have any further problems?

tdlawyer :

Do you have proof of purchase from the seller?

JACUSTOMER-skl8wpoh- :

Not to hand at the moment I think it is with the accountant. We have the paper work saying she is registered to us with the british show jumping society

tdlawyer :

That's useful, but the doc with your accountant would be even more useful, but truth is, you'll only need it if there is a problem later on. For now, if you're satisfied it's your horse, you can do as you wish with it.

JACUSTOMER-skl8wpoh- :

Ok Thank you for your assistance. We are happy with that.

tdlawyer :

Thank you! Have yourself a great weekend and good luck sorthing this quickly!

tdlawyer :

Please remember to rate the answer for me to end that chat - thank you!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice