How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11417
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Hello! I wanted to know if a copyright is held on the phrase

Resolved Question:

Hello!
I wanted to know if a copyright is held on the phrase 'Chop chop, busy busy, work work, bang bang.
It was used in a 70's ad & uploaded by Sparkle Telecom.
Many thanks
Andy Goodman
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Copyright in an advertising slogan used to be thought of as a theoretical possibility but more normally they were registered as trademarks if it was thought that they held value.
Recent authority has changed this, however, and the court has held in a case called Infopaq that newspaper headlines could be subject to copyright. It is thought that this could also be the case with an advertising slogan if it is sufficiently original and can demonstrate an element of intellectual creation.
Copyright is of course not something that is registered, unlike a trademark. It just exists and the author has the right to pursue for any breach. In the EU short slogans now could qualify based on recent case law. Note that in the US they do not.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello JGM.

Many thanks for your answer!

This confirms my doubts about using aforementioned strapline for a future project (Unless I tried to obtain permission from the owner). But I think l'll leave this altogether and try a different creative approach.

Kindest regards

Andy

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. Don't forget to rate my answer so that I am credited for my time.