How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

An ex landlord has been trying to get money from me which I

Customer Question

An ex landlord has been trying to get money from me which I dispute. I have been ignoring some mail and have money taken out of my account from a court order. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Why does the landlord say you owe him money and what has he done about it?

JACUSTOMER-1vlv43ia- :

He has sent us solicitor letters. I haven't done anything in reply as I thought he could do anything. I do have all the emails to his letting agent and replies which states we were denied access to the property. I informed the landlord I would be leaving in February 2013, paid rent until June 2013 and attempted to remove all my belonging on several occasions. We moved 300 miles away. Each time we were prevented by padlocks and the last time the main get was chained up.

JACUSTOMER-1vlv43ia- :

he says we owe him money because he had to remove our belongings and a muck heap. Replace kitchen units, which I removed. I did remove these but there were none when we took over the property and I installed them. Also for damages to a carpet which I bought and fitted. Finally for leaving wood chip in the yard which couldn't be removed as it was covered in his sheep droppings as he wouldn't stop them entering the property. His sheep destroyed over £600 of my hay.

JACUSTOMER-1vlv43ia- :

is there anybody there

JACUSTOMER-1vlv43ia- : You have not answered my question
LondonlawyerJ :

OK it sounds like you have a defence to his threatened claim. How much is he claiming? Why did you continue to pay rent for several months after leaving? If you were paying rent how did he justify preventing you gaining access?

LondonlawyerJ :

In broad terms you can either reply to his solicitor disputing the claim as set out in the letter or you can just ignore him and if proceedings are issued against you then defend them in court.

JACUSTOMER-1vlv43ia- : Because we wanted to be fair and agreed to be out by May. He said we could have called him to open up the property . He is a very threatening man over six foot tall and very intimidating. As me and my partner are both female we felt threatened by this. He said he was protecting his property. On one occasion I managed to remove a padlock on the barn where a lot of our stuff was stored . I replaced the padlock with my own. I returned with a trailer to remove property to find he had placed another padlock on top on mine.
LondonlawyerJ :

OK. Do you think he will actually issue proceedings or is he just using his solicitor to shake you down.

JACUSTOMER-1vlv43ia- : He has already. My partner has had money taken from her account stating the landlords name and court order by it. I thought ignoring him was the best thing to do. As per my original question can I do anything now.
JACUSTOMER-1vlv43ia- : He has already. My partner has had money taken from her account listed as court order with the landlords name.
JACUSTOMER-1vlv43ia- : as per my original question can we so anything now?
JACUSTOMER-1vlv43ia- : He has already. My partner has had money taken from her account listed as court order with my landlords name. As per my original question can we do anything now
LondonlawyerJ :

He has got an order already? Were you served with the summons? If you were not served and did not know about the proceedigns then y may be able to apply to set aside the order.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice