How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70720
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I want to travel. Is it illegal to use another persons fixed

Resolved Question:

I want to travel. Is it illegal to use another persons fixed address as my own ? Please.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I live in rented accommodation, I want to buy a motorhome, spend a year travelling, so no fixed abode a friend has offered to let me use his address for post etc and to keep my bank account etc. I rand DVLC, they said "fine" as they used the excuse many people live on a narrow boat, and use another address.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.
You can use this as a care of address as long as you are honest with everybody about it. There is no wrong doing in that.
The only problem with this is that the DVLA and your insurance company will want to know where the car is regularly kept. You are under a duty to advise them. If you are travelling though and when you do return your motorhome will be kept at the address in question then that will be absolutely fine.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
DVLA categorically stated no such requirement, they did not have to know where the vehicle is kept, and they will print any address requested. They went further to state, if their systems threw out an application, the worst case scenario would be that they would write to me asking for confirmation. If I responded with "yes" - they would proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am very sorry but I will not be able to tell you that the DVLA do not have a requirement to know where the vehicle is regularly kept.
There is specific offence in not updating them which is regularly prosecuted.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you