How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My company have asked me to provide them with my personal phones

Resolved Question:

My company have asked me to provide them with my personal phones itemised bill, wil this go against the data protection act and should i get permission from the people i have called first ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Why do they want an itemised phone bill please?
Customer:

because i have handed my resignation in and they are now questioning my home/office and mobile phone bill. I wasn't provided with a company phone, i was told they would pay my current phone bills

Customer:

hello Alex, have you replied to my question?

Alex Watts :

Ok - have they always asked for itemisation or just this bill?

Customer:

no never

Alex Watts :

Ok - so why this one?

Customer:

because i have resigned , and have filed a stat demand for all money owing from march 2014 to july 2014 a total of £9014

Customer:

i think they are trying to find ways in which to challenge the stat demand

Alex Watts :

Ok - anything in your contract that says you have to provide an itemised bill? How many months/years you been working there?

Alex Watts :

That is one impressive bill by the way!

Customer:

no nothing in my contract other than - they will pay all normal and reasonable expenses, the bill includes £8000 in VAT owed and 615 in total phone bills over these 5 months, the remaining is travel at 25p / mile

Customer:

i have been with them since jan 06 2014

Customer:

on a consultancy basis

Alex Watts :

Ok - well I can tell you it is not a breach of the Data Protection act

Alex Watts :

That is because it just shows numbers

Alex Watts :

It does not say who they are for

Customer:

but ringing them will?

Alex Watts :

Therefore just telephone numbers is not a breach of the DPA as this is not personal information as it can not be related or tied to any individual.

Alex Watts :

Further you can redact the numbers that are personal.

Alex Watts :

However if they call them, this WOULD be a breach

Alex Watts :

But until they do it would not

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify matters?

Customer:

ok that answers that, I can supply them stating that if they call any they will be in breach of the data protection act

Customer:

thank you very much

Alex Watts :

They will

Alex Watts :

Does this answer the question for you?

Customer:

yes thank you

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice