How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is this a scammer? Patrick Barrett *****@******.***

Resolved Question:

Is this a scammer?
Patrick Barrett *****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I met Patrick on FB in November 2013. He went to Nigeria, he asked for money in Feb 2014, I told him very little money cos working, but helped him for a while. I told him in May that I could not help anymore.
He is still writing to me, every day 3 or 4 times a day, he said now he will be able to leave NGA as money has come from his country USA. So by October he will b seeing me.
The money I sent was around 1600 gbp at 100 pw, I even told him once he would not be a good scammer as usually they choose girls with more money!
So I don't know what to think, even though I have not sent any money he is the same as he was when I sent! But I still have a few doubts!!!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you asking me to investigate this?
I can tell you how it appears to me but obviously I will not know for certain anything about this person.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He lives in Ky Louisville, his address is 6712 Crossways Place, 40241. He is 53. Two kids, a girl 20 a boy 17, divorced.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Thanks.
So are you asking me to investigate this?
I can tell you how it appears to me but obviously I will not know for certain anything about this person.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please tell me!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please tell me how it appears to you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
All I can tell you is that it has all of the hallmarks of a scam.
Whether you call this a scam or a bad debt is a matter for you I suppose but either way he has no right to keep asking you for money without any prospect of repaying at.
This is a large sum of money for anyone and, for somebody in your position, a significant one.
If he is going to see you in October then whether or not you send him money shouldn't make any difference to that.
I wouldn't send in any more at all.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice