How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My husbands son took my car without my knowledge on 7 August

Resolved Question:

My husbands son took my car without my knowledge on 7 August 2014, I reported it to the police but did not want to prosecute him, the reaons i reported it was incase there had been any accident or speeding fines the police came to my house and said they checked and nothing at the time had been reported, I have now received a phone call on Sat 23 August from my insurance stating that an incident had happend on 7 Aug and did I know anything about it, I replied that I did not know anything about this, I then realised that was the day he took my vehicle. My concern is why should I be liable for this accident when I was not driving and did not know he had taken mycar, the insurance people are calling me back to night should I prosecute him for this and is there anyway that I will not penalised for this as I do not see why I should suffer with regards ***** ***** no clalim bonus and rise in insurance. He took the keys from the sideboard on Friday morning while I was upstairs getting ready for work he was staying with me for a few days but was not left in the house while we were not there,he is a drug addict. I trusted him and this is how he repays me.
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to know if I am liable for this as I did not drive the car and cause the accident it was my husbands son who took it without permission so will it affect my car insurance and premium if I did not cause the accident. I am worried as none of this is my fault.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am really sorry and I wish I could give you a different answer but I cannot.
You didn't support the prosecution of him. Therefore the insurance company will say he acted with your permission. Therefore you are liable.
There is nothing positive I can say I'm afraid. Had you posted before I would have made the point that they would take this action if you weren't supportive of a prosecution.
I understand why you did not want to give evidence against him. Normal families don't resolve their disputes in that way. However, that is the effect I'm afraid.
I'm very sorry.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo

Thank you I did report this to the police and was given a crime number when checking they said there had been no accidents or speeding tickets, they asked if I wanted to prosecute I said no as long as no offence had been committed, but now I have found out from the insurance there has been an incident and would now like to prosecute he lied to me and said he did not take my car I am so angry.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I do understand.
However, come what may, their view will be that he had permission because you didn't prosecute.
You can always sue him to recover.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions