How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner is a Muslim, of Pakistani origin, and is 41 yrs

Resolved Question:

My partner is a Muslim, of Pakistani origin, and is 41 yrs old. I am older than him, and white British. I have known my partner for a year, and he now wishes to 'get married'. This would involve saying a few words in front of an 'Imaam', a religious leader, who would travel down from the Mosque, to my partner's mother's house, to conduct the 'marriage ceremony', in front of two witnesses, who would be my partner's mother and his sister-in-law. It would be a religious ceremony, only. I own two houses and I have three daughters to consisder, and I have no wish to undertake anything remotely legal. I absolutely will not sign a traditional legal marriage certificate, since that would compromise my position enormously. My partner assures me that I would not have to do so. Please could you tell me how much weight, if any, this 'religious' ceremony carries in British law. Would it be alright to mutter a few words for the ceremony, and not affect my strong position in any way? I would be most grateful for your advice. Anne.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
Alex Hughes : So the proposed ceremony is simply the nikah and nothing else? Is that correct?
Customer:

Yes the proposed ceremony is the nikah I believe, and does not involve signing a marriage certificate I believe.

Alex Hughes : The nikah is not a recognised marriage under UK law. Even though the nikah means that you are man and wife under Islamic Law (Shariah) ; you are not legally married unless a civil ceremony takes place (e.g. at a register office). Therefore, if you decide to undertake the nikah you will be treated under UK law as cohabitees rather than husband and wife.
Alex Hughes : And you might know that cohabitees rights are somewhat different to a married couple. It would be advisable to take further advice on the issue regarding your property and children before you decide to cohabit.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does the Muslim religious marriage ceremony hold any weight in British law? Please could you advise me. Anne.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
That's a slightly different topic involving issues of cohabitation. I will refer you to my colleague who specialises in Family Law.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Will your husband come to live in your home?
What financial contribution does he make to the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he lives with me quite a bit, yet retains a room in a house that his relatives own a mile away from me. I have two properties in my sole name, and am naturally concerned about the situation. He contributes to some of the bills occasionally. What are the rights of co-habitees? Could he put a 'Home Rights Notice' on my properties? I know he could if we married in a register office. I am most anxious that I do everything to safeguard my properties. I have three adult children, two of whom live with me. He does not own a property in his sole name. His family removed his name off some properties that he had his name, and he had worked hard to pay the mortgage on, on the deeds, to avoid paying his former 'wife' ( a forced marriage and a ' nika ' ceremony again), any money.

I would be most grateful for your help. Anne.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no problem with going through the Nikah ceremony - it does not give him the rights that a legal marriage would
If you decide to live together afterwards then he will not acquire any rights on the property unless you allow he to pay the mortgage - or pay for or complete and Structural alterations or improvements to the property.
However if you live together for more than two years then you need to ensure that you make provision for his housing needs in your Will as otherwise he could make a claim against your estate.
However if you wish to be able to relax about your concerns then you shoudl consider a Cohabitation Agreement that sets out the financial arrangements between you that will mean that you can relax about the issue
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions