How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi i want to sue my university and i would like to know if

Resolved Question:

hi i want to sue my university and i would like to know if i will win the case and here are the facts ... i went to the university of East london in 2010 did my first year but i didn't pass some of my course and could take some due to me being sick and i had to reseat them summer time which will be after my second year first semester exams and when i paid part of my fees for my second year first semester weeks later close to when i was suppose to take my exams my bank account was shut down for no reason and i was due to pay the rest of my fees, went to the university to explain my circumstance to them requesting they give me more time as my parents had some difficulty sending the money to them and while this was happening they shut my student account down including my athens account where all the cases needed for me to pass my exams was in it and those are the materials required by my university so i then tried using external material but i wasn't passed due to it wasn't the material required so i tried to sort it out due to my circumstance being an exceptional one as my course leader knew about all that was happening to me and as that was happening my parents then paid my remaining balance of my second year fees before my second semester started and yet my student account wasn't activated but i was still enrolled and i went to my law school to know what happened but they sent me to finance department and when i went there they sent me back to the law and this kept on for days, i was attending lectures and gathering the materials i could gather, i finally was able to meet with my assessment department who contacted my law department asking them to activate my account they never did up till the day of my second semester exam i couldn't write it because i wasn't still granted access and i kept chasing up what exactly was going on and then the finance department finally told me in 2012 when i was suppose to be in my third year that i have been taken off my course of study and i tried to know why and i was never told went to the student union department and they tried to help me but the president was fired for intervening my case and i tried using a lawyer and they never responded to the lawyer neither did they give me m transcript to move to a different university and it felt like everything was done on purpose knowing that my student visa was about to expire they refused sorting my case or responding to my emails instead all i kept hearing was go back to your country and that was it and i tried reaching my vise chancellor on several occasion and i was refused, contacted all senior departments in uel and they finally forwarded me to a lawyer in 2013 and he said to me i have been taken off my course of study for failing a year one course which i attempted 4 times which included my reseat and if i try taking this case to the court i should have in mind due to my visa being expired i wont win the case in no way .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this.

Alex Watts :

What is the sum that was outstanding please?

Customer:

my fee for the year is 10999

Customer:

pounds as an international student

Customer:

hello alex are you there

Customer:

so i already paid 4thousand 600 humdred pounds when i started my first semester second year and i paid the rest before my second year second semester

Customer:

started

Customer:

but my university block my acess to my student account and athens account and without me having acess to those accounts i wont be able to pass my exams

Customer:

because all materials required are in that account

Alex Watts : So how much do you want to claim
Customer:

can i claim up to 500 thousands pounds for damages

Customer:

because i'm yet to be back to my life since november 2011

Customer:

till date

Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
Customer:

i'm still trying to get my visa sorted because no school wants to take a student with no visa

Alex Watts : If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

ok

Customer:

i want my full tution fees to be paid and i want the university to pay for damages they have caused me

Customer:

i mean fees to be refunded

Customer:

i need to know if i have a case

Customer:

or i will win it

Customer:

if i decide to sue my university

Customer:

or do you know any lawyer who will represent me so i can win this case

Alex Watts : You seem to have a case. Sadly I can't recommend a lawyer, it is against site rules.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything?
Customer:

i need your sincere opinion

Customer:

will i win the case

Alex Watts : Will you win - no lawyer will tell you yes or no. Litigation is never certain. What you may be successful on with one judge, you could be unsuccessful with another.
Alex Watts : i think you have a 60% chance
Customer:

ok thanks

Alex Watts : Does this answer the question for you today?
Alex Watts : If so could you please be kind enough to rate my answer. If you need more help please click reply
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions