How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a landlord charge you for replacement oven, toaster and

Resolved Question:

Can a landlord charge you for replacement oven, toaster and microwave due to some of they symbols rubbing off due to cleaning? Rented the property for 18 months and all appliances were in good working order when we left.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did the tenant break it or did it just ail?

Alex Watts :

* fail *

Customer: The appliances were in perfect working order when we exited the flat. The landlord came back to us with a checklist of work required to be carried out. During this checklist the landlord stated that the oven, microwave and toaster had to be replaced. When querying this action we were advised that the reason for replacement was due to some of the black symbols on the knobs had rubbed off.
Customer: To me that if ridiculous as they were fully functioning and the symbols rub off when you clean the appliances
Alex Watts : That is it, you can't read the symbols? So they work fine apart from that?
Alex Watts : in that case no, the landlord can't charge you for this.
Alex Watts : This is fair wear and tear and therefore can not be claimed
Alex Watts : The landlord is just trying it on.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions