How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I separated 9 years ago. He went to live in

Resolved Question:

My husband and I separated 9 years ago. He went to live in France. 8 years ago he had a stroke and has now found himself in a retirement home over there. He has recently asked to come back to the UK. I am still legally married to him but will never be together with him . I have 2 questions. Is there any organisation that could help him return to a retirement home in England, and am I likely to be in any way liable for him by the french authorities or even ours?
I would value your help
Thanks
***** *****ndsay
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the financial position of each of you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare

I have no idea how his finances are after having to spend money on medical care in France.

I do own my home and have some savings, which I need to supplement my small pension. I do not want to get involved with the social services in France, who have control of his finances. They would obviously like me to take control and organise for him to come here because they could relinquish their responsibility for him. His daughter has contacted age concern who didnt help.A couple of years ago I was told by a solicitor that it could cost me thousands of pounds to divorce him.I feel sorry for his situation but the marriage ended 9 years ago. I said I would enquire for some organisation who may be able to help him return, but as he has been out of the country for so long, there is no particular area to enquire with. My feeling is that it will not be possible, and I am worried that I could be responsible for him in France.

Any information would be helpful

***** *****ndsay.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where does his daughter live?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

She lives in Australia. He has a son in England who wants nothing to do with him.

Chris

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does the daughter have any knowledge of his finances?
Which area would he wish to return to?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

None of us know about his finances since the social services took over after his stroke 8 years ago. He has been in different hospitals for about a year which must have been costly. He does have good pensions and originally had around 100,000 euros as inheritance when his mother died. He also has a home which I believe is in a state of disrepair, as he was living at home, with the social paying his bills, but wasn't taking care of himself. Hence an accident happened in his home and the mayor declared it unfit for habitation, and he was taken into care.

Before leaving the country we both owned and ran a country pub in Oxfordshire, and this is where he was last registered with the NHS. He has said he doesn't mind where he lives, he just wants to have people to talk to.

Chris

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is his daughter willing to come over to deal with the move?
Was he ever in the armed services?
Did he work for a large company at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

No he was never in the armed services and he did work for Sunblest bakery as hygiene manager for a few years.

I doubt that his daughter would come over.

Chris

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Any links with religious or other institutions?
What mental capacity does he have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

No he doesn't have any religious links.

He has been affected mentally but I don't know how much. I have spoken to him on the phone and I struggle to understand him.

His speech is badly affected.

Chris

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
There are no Charities or Organisations that I know of that can assist in these circumstances.
In general terms other than the simple logistic problems there are no great problems involved.
It is a matter of identifying a Nursing Home that can cope with his needs and that he can afford
Then he needs to be moved there and local Social Services need to complete a financial assessment and take over the control of his finances
It ought to be possible for his daughter to co-ordinate most of this from her home.
There is no requirement on you to do this - and if he does come to the UK then you are not financially responsible for him in any way.
So far as I am aware you are not liable for his costs in France despite your marriage - but you may wish to raise this with one of our French Law specialists
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice