How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Some one has been accused for a minor plagerism offence and

Customer Question

Some one has been accused for a minor plagerism offence and has been removed from her programme. It is sad as she is a highly intelligent student and this is her last year. She is on a degree course for three years. Outstanding student. The breach does not account for more then 5 or 10 %. is there any help for her. we also need help to write a polite letter to the chancellor as their approach was extremely harsh.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Do they accept they are guilty of the offence alleged please ?
JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

not in terms of plagiarism but guilty of not referencing correctly

Alex Watts :

Have you appealed the decision please?

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

the appeal was in july as the student is an international student she was not present so they proceeded without her. we can only write to the chancellor and this is the help we require

Alex Watts :

I see. I can't be instructed as this is against site rules.

Alex Watts :

You can draft the letter and I can review it that is ok

Alex Watts :

But I can't draft for you I am sorry to say

Alex Watts :

Have you appealed to the Ombudsman?

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

but that should have been stated when i wrote this

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

no i have not written to the ombudsmen

Alex Watts :

There is a disclaimer that states: ". Posts are for general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), and do not establish a professional-client relationship"

Alex Watts :

Would you like details of the Ombudsman?

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

yes please and are there any acts that i could write in the letter

Alex Watts :

http://www.oiahe.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care.

Alex Watts :

But write the letter and I can review it for you

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

how do i send this to you

Alex Watts :

You can attach it here or email [email protected]

Alex Watts :

Sorry .co.uk

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

is there any act to do with duty of care

Alex Watts :

No, that is in negligence, there has been no negligence here

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

you see the student sponsored and the sponsors were never notified as they would have given her support and accompanied her

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

would that not be considered as negligence

Alex Watts :

No, this is a contractual issue not negligence issue

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

thats right the sponsors have a contract with this particular unversity

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

however when i write the letter is this a confidential sight as i do not want any one seeing the letter

Alex Watts :

No - it is a public site.

Alex Watts :

But you can email the letter to [email protected]

Alex Watts :

That goes to admin, who will forward it onto me

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

as the letter that i will be writing will be on behalf of the sponsors

Alex Watts :

Yes of course. So you should email it to the address above

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

do i need to right your name in the email

Alex Watts :

No - the moderator will forward it to me

Alex Watts :

Alex W

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

thats fine and please do not send to the sight but to my personal email

Alex Watts :

I can not do that

Alex Watts :

All communication must be online via this question, site rules

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

but i cannot have the letter displayed on the site

Alex Watts :

No that wont be

Alex Watts :

I will have the letter

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

if there are changes how will this be dealt with

Alex Watts :

I will post the changes on this question

Alex Watts :

But I wont disclose personal details

JACUSTOMER-wf8dpsdk- :

okay thats fine. i will send this either end of today or by tomorrow. thank you kindly for your help

Alex Watts :

ok. It normally takes a day for admin to forward to me, so you may not get a response straight away

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice