How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What happens if the owner of the site where our holiday chalet

Resolved Question:

What happens if the owner of the site where our holiday chalet sits decides to sell the site/land? It is in the UK
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What type of lease/agreement do you have please?

Customer:

Renewable annually.

Alex Watts :

Ok - does it have a right to renew?

Customer:

Hello Alex,It is just a very basic piece of paper that we signed and yes we renew it each year and have owned the chalet since 2010 and there are people on the site who have been there 30 years or more. It is an obvious concern for the couple who are really intersested in buying the chalet and without any reassurance they will pull out.

Alex Watts :

Indeed. But does it say there is a right to renew in the agreement?

Customer:

Apologies as was just finding the paperwork! "The Licensed period" from the 1st April 2009 to the 31st march 2010 and thereafter from year to year until determined as hereinafter provided.

Alex Watts :

Thank you. In that the agreement continues annually until it is cancelled.

Alex Watts :

However you have clarified that this is a licence.

Alex Watts :

This means you only ever have 12 months licence.

Alex Watts :

The agreement can be cancelled and not renewed at any time

Alex Watts :

This means that as a licence you have no security

Alex Watts :

So it makes no difference whether the land is being sold or not. It can be terminated at the end of the year regardless of who owns the land

Alex Watts :

Therefore you only ever have 12 months security in any event.

Alex Watts :

So it really makes no difference, the current owner could say he is not renewing.

Alex Watts :

You have an agreement for 12 months and that is it

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

What would happen to the chalet that we own on that site should he ever decide to sell the land? Would he have to pay us the market value of the chalet?

Alex Watts :

It depends on what is in the agreement.

Alex Watts :

Generally no, because you only have a licence to occupy that land, nothing else

Customer:

Thank you for your help and yes you are right it wasn't what I wanted to hear but at least we now know.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry. Does this answer the question for you today?

Customer:

Yes thank you Alex

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

Thank you!

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions