How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46184
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello! I am being asked to move to our Birmingham Office on

Resolved Question:

Hello! I am being asked to move to our Birmingham Office on a permanent basis (5 day week) from our Loughborough Office that is a further distance of 40 miles away x 2 x 5 days = 400 extra miles a week in my car. Parking will be £29.00 per week in Birmingham (is free in Loughborough) and all they have offered me is £2500 per year extra. After tax that leaves me approx. £31.00 per week. No account has been made for the extra fuel (£68.00 a week)or wear on my car and I just don't know what to do! Any advice please? Many thanks.
***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

Hi Ben, I have worked for the company for Over 20 years. six of it in Loughborough, previous time in Leicester

Customer:

I live in Carlton, Nottingham and the Loughborough office is 24 miles away from there. That is not of concern. it is the extra 400 miles a week that is giving me concern.

Ben Jones :

Does your contract allow for relocation?

Customer:

it states that I can be aked to work in a different office

Customer:

asked

Ben Jones :

ok thanks let me get my response ready please

Customer:

ok

Ben Jones :

The starting point is that having a clause in your contract which allows for relocation can enable your employer to request that you move your workplace. However, it is not a simple as giving them the all clear to do this as and when they wish and there are certain factors that must be considered before this can materialise.;

Courts and tribunals are generally unlikely to interpret a general flexibility clause in a way that does more than enable an employer to vary contractual provisions with which the employer is required to comply. So if they want to make amendments to terms which the employee is bound by, then the practice would be somewhat more restrictive.

As an example, in the case of Wandsworth London Borough Council v D'Silva the court made it clear that, whilst an employer may reserve a contractual right to unilaterally change a particular aspect of an employment contract, clear language must be used and if the unilateral change could produce an unreasonable result, when interpreting such a clause the courts would "seek to avoid such a result".

If such a result is the potential outcome then the employer needs to consider giving the employee appropriate notice and also compensating them for any losses that may result from these changes, so for example meeting certain relocation costs, at least for a reasonable period after the relocation.

You are able to challenge this decision directly with the employer, such as by raising a grievance. If that does not help then the only way to take this forward would be to resign and make acclaim for constructive dismissal.

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Thanks Ben for your answer. I did initially challenge the £2000 p.a and worked out with facts and figures that I would need £5000 gross p.a. not to be out of pocket. There answer was to increase the original offer by £500 p. a. Hence my call to Just answer. Chris

Customer:

It took them 3 weeks to come back with that offer !

Ben Jones :

In terms of challenging this, you still only have the two options described above - the grievance to start with and then the constructive dismissal claim if you believe you cannot continue working with them as a result

Customer:

Ok Ben. Many thanks. I will challenge the decision again. I may just have to 'like it' as at the age of 63 I cannot afford to be without a job !

Ben Jones :

yes it is a difficult position to be in but you can at least push them at this stage and make it more 'formal' through the grievance process and hope for at least a suitable increase to the current offer

Customer:

Ok many thanks. I will go down that route, and see what happens.

Customer:

Kind regards

Customer:

Chris

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome and best of luck

Customer:

many thanks

Customer:

Chris

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46184
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions