How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70006
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I was caught speeding in scotland in june doing

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I was caught speeding in scotland in june doing 99mph in a 70mph. my first and only speeding offence. I was told that I would receive a letter to my home address. I received a letter today summoning me to court. I am wondering where the 14 day rule had any effect with this?
many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what would you like to know?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Were you stopped at the scene?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was driving In a rental car.

I have a clean full uk driving licence. I was working driving a photographer from aberdeen to oban to photograph the highland games. the airline we flew with lost my luggage from london, which delayed us by 2-3 hours.

The photographer was annoyed we were running late/ had missed some of the games. I accelerated to overtake on a downhill section. at which point i was caught by police officer with a speed gun/ laser. I didn't really think about it at the time as i had already slowed back down. I don't drive fast normally. around 3 minutes later i was pulled over. Explained the situation to the officer. He was matter of fact took my details and explained i would receive a letter unfortunately because of the speed of 99 he said he was unable to do it at the road side.

he checked my address with me etc. I have heard nothing since.

today the letter turned up explaining i need to make a court appearance in mid september.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
So you were stopped at scene?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
What the officer meant is that you would be sent a summons and indeed you have been.
The 14 day requirement refers to the issue of a notice of intended prosecution which must be done by post within that time. It does not apply here because you were stopped at scene and given a verbal NIP.
The speed was too high proportionate to the limit for a fixed penalty fine at the road side or an invitation to attend the speed awareness course.
The only way this can be pursued is by summons to court. If this is 99 in a 70 mph zone then they will give you either 4-6 points or a short ban of between 7 - 28 days, a fine of 75-125 % of your weekly income, costs of £85 and the victim surcharge.
Sorry that is probably not the answer you wanted but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70006
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice