How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son was arrested on suspicion of being in charge of a vehicle

Resolved Question:

My son was arrested on suspicion of being in charge of a vehicle whilst under the influence. CCTV showed him apparently trying to start his m.bike he was checking steering lock before looking for a cab. They arrested him 20 mins later. He didn't have any keys on him and failed breathalizer he was genuinely unable to provide due to restricted breathing from medication. His dr has given him a letter to confirm this. He was charged with failure to provide and can't remember if he was given or offered a blood test. A solicitor will give him 5 mins on the day should he get his own as he is due in court on 10th Sept. What are his chances he had a drink drive conviction 5 yrs ago and this was his 1st night out since. He had no intentions of riding his bike and had no idea he did anything wrong
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did he provide a specimen of breath?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He managed roadside but it takes more breath on the machine at the station
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
So did he at the station?
If not, why not?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He tried but couldn't as he was out of breath and was experiencing chest tightness apparently this can also be a side effect from tramadol
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. We need to be frank with each other so I am sorry this is hard hitting.
The breath test requires you blow only a very small amount of breath. It requires no more pressure really than normally required to talk. Is he sensibly going to be able to find a doctor who is going to say that he couldn't do that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He suffers from panic attacks and anxiety this is on his medical records. He has managed to do a breathalizer test before 5 yrs ago
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
He is not charged with drink driving now. He is charged with failing to provide a specimen of breath and indeed he did not.
He can always defend this on the basis that he had a medical reason that prevented him from providing.
However, it would be irresponsible of me to tell you that there is a strong chance. On the facts you are describing, he does not have a medical reason. It might be that there is more to this than meets the eye and that he does have a defence that just isn't coming across here but from what you say above he does not. Panic attacks and anxiety does not prevent a person providing a specimen of breath and anyway there is no suggestion here that he was having a panic attack and so was prevented.
Its very unlikely that the medical note say that medication would make it impossible for him to provide as no medication has that effect upon people.
He may not get legal aid for this. A duty solicitor will see him under the duty scheme for the purposes of plea but if he is pleading not guilty and contesting this then a legal aid application will have to be made and may be refused. Its exactly the type of case where they may do that. He can self represent at trial if he cannot afford to pay privately.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions