How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69253
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A UK company I employed to do building work has gone into receivership.

Resolved Question:

A UK company I employed to do building work has gone into receivership. The receiver has appointed a Debt collection agency to 'collect' money I supposedly owe? In fact I feel I should be a Creditor. When I queried this I was told it was my responsibility to prove I DO NOT owe money. My understanding from other sources is it is the responsibility of the former company/the receiver to prove I owe any monies.
Which is correct
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I presume there is no CCJ against you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


no CCJ at all.

This 'reputable' company did building work which it did not finish. It simply then 'disappeared'. I only eventually found they were in receivership when contacted by a debt collector stating we owned £15k + collection charges.

THIS IS NOT CORRECT and I contacted the Official receiver who stated it is not possible to talk to him. We have to make all contact via the Debt collector as his appointed agent and having disputed the monies owed the onus is IN LAW on ourselves to prove we do not owe the money.

I have been told by other parties that the onus is on the company to prove I do in fact owe moneys

Who is correct please?

We do not owe the sum and we dispute the claim totally. We also have evidence that says the builder did not complete works in a safe manner or to a satisfactory finish. We would like to make a claim as a Creditor but this is effectively being dismissed by the Receiver as not possible as we have a debt.. So says the company..

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
In cases like this, the best form of defence is attack.
I would write back to them and thank them for writing to you. Tell them that if they do issue proceedings against you, not only will you defend them you will counterclaim for £X in respect of A, B and C which they failed to do properly. It is most unlikely that they will litigate this matter if they think that you are going to defend the action never mind counterclaim. The reason they will not is that the receiver will not risk money on anything but a certain bet. I cannot guarantee they will not issue proceedings but from what you have said with regard to the quality of the work and your potential counterclaim, I think it most unlikely.
You are correct, the presumption is that you don't owe anything unless they can prove that you do.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Apologies for the delay I was out the office. Can I ask where we stand with the Debt Collection company because it concerns me that these people are even involved and that the Receiver feels they are a suitable body to deal with this matter.?

Is there a way we can force them to put us on the Creditors list too?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
With regard to the alleged debt although unless they have bought the debt, they are not allowed to issue proceedings on behalf of anyone else because they are not solicitors.
If proceedings are issued you will then be dealing either with the liquidator, the debt collection company if they have bought the debt, or solicitors.
Debt collection company is generally unemployed to send letters out to frighten people because they are cheaper than solicitors!
You only become a creditor if there is a non-disputed debt or you bring a counterclaim which is successful. Then you can as the liquidator to put you on the list of creditors.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69253
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice