How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i purchased a used vehicle and it had faults the night i picked

Resolved Question:

i purchased a used vehicle and it had faults the night i picked it up and it was returned same night the company took a week to rectify the faults and told me it was fine, i had the vehicle 6 days and it has serious engine faults, what are my rights, they have given me a 12month warranty but done nothing about getting the vehicle collected for repair.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you don't want to deliver it for repair?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i was recovered from the motorway on Friday and had to take it somewhere close to home so i could get a hire car that was linked with my AA membership, i informed the sales garage of this and he was fine for me to do that, he promised me yesterday that someone would go down and inspect the vehicle today and no one turned up, he won't reply to calls or txt i am considering calling in again tomorrow.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
If the vehicle is undriveable then he should collect it.
Whatever your warrantee may or may not say on the point he is bound by the sale of goods act because he is a dealer. That will demand that this vehicle be fit for purpose and clearly it is not because it has developed a serious fault.
He is under a duty to offer a repair and, in default, you can have it repaired elsewhere and sue for the cost of doing so.
It is worth though sending him a letter before action giving him no less than seven days to collect. Apart from any else, that will protect you from the argument that a repair is disproportionately expensive for them.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am fine with this and will draft a letter and drop it in, can I state anything about storage charges from the garage where it is sat at present.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Who is charging storage charges?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No one yet but the garage where it is at present took it in as a favour as we use it for other vehicle servicing.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
f they charge storage then you are liable for that as their contract is with you. You cannot recover that from the seller.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions