How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i was made bankrupt in 2011 i have received a letter from the

Resolved Question:

i was made bankrupt in 2011 i have received a letter from the court saying because of no attenance by creditors it was ordered there be no order what does that mean
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

It means nothing happened.

Alex Watts :

It means there was simply no order made

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this for you today please?

Customer:

can they make another order

Alex Watts :

They can try, but you can argue it is an abuse of process.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

they had already posponed it and this was the second time but did not turn up

Alex Watts :

OK - then they shouldnt be able to get a further order

Customer:

even do they are asking us to make a offer

Alex Watts :

Well it depends whether you want it gotten rid of.

Alex Watts :

The petition was not dismissed so they could potentially take it back to Court

Alex Watts :

But you have a strong argument for an abuse of process

Alex Watts :

But that is not guaranteed

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

yes thanks for your help

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions