How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask seanferguson13 Your Own Question

seanferguson13
seanferguson13, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience:  3 year qualified solicitor with expertise in UK taxation.
77909803
Type Your Law Question Here...
seanferguson13 is online now

I worked with a manager for 12 years who had control of all

Resolved Question:

I worked with a manager for 12 years who had control of all my financial and tax affairs. We recently seperated and i have been trying for two years to get my financial records and documentary proof of an amout of money he says is owed to him but he has refused me, my accountant and most recently the ICO. I have gathered as much info from third parties that i worked with through him and to say that the figures don't add up is an understatement. The ICO have said they have never had a person refuse info before siting health grounds and he is obliged by law to provide the info. (He claims to be signed off work but he still working just refusing this info) i cannot affird to take him to court and i genuinely suspect fraud , what can i do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  seanferguson13 replied 2 years ago.
seanferguson13 :

Hi there

seanferguson13 :

I too have never heard of a situation like this. I would first draft a formal letter to him citing that unless he complies with your request that you will be forced to pursue two courses of action.

seanferguson13 :

The first will be a civil claim in the County court for the records you are owed under the principles of equity. "Equity" is a form of common law which allows the court to use their discretion to impose natural justice in line with the law. You should intimate that you will be pursuing him for the records, your legal costs plus interest.

seanferguson13 :

Your second cause of action will be to pursue a criminal grievance by filing a complaint with the police that you have a suspicion of fraud.

seanferguson13 :

You should remind him that you have spoken with a solicitor and that failure to comply this time could result in penal costs plus a criminal investigation. Give him a deadline of 14 or 21 days to comply.

seanferguson13 :

Should he fail to comply with this then unfortunately you will have no option but to follow through on the above. In respect of the law suit you could look into two options to keep the costs down

seanferguson13 :

1. McKenzie Friends - These are legally trained individuals (usually paralegals or law students) who will assist you with your case for a low fee.

seanferguson13 :

2. Pro bono - Look into pro bono clinics in your area that you can visit. Pro bono solicitors do some work for free. They may be able to take your case on for free if they feel it is suitable.

seanferguson13 :

I would also contact the police and make a complaint if you genuinely suspect fraud.

seanferguson13 :

I hope this helps.

seanferguson13, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience: 3 year qualified solicitor with expertise in UK taxation.
seanferguson13 and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions