How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask seanferguson13 Your Own Question

seanferguson13
seanferguson13, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience:  3 year qualified solicitor with expertise in UK taxation.
77909803
Type Your Law Question Here...
seanferguson13 is online now

Can anyone advice us, we got married at the Aviator Hotel in

Customer Question

Can anyone advice us, we got married at the Aviator Hotel in Farnborough on Saturday 23rd August, we had a post box down stairs with gifts put in as in envelopes with cash in, and it was taken up stairs for the evening guests, it was then put in a locked room overnight, there has been envelopes stolen also some had been opened money taken and resealed then put back, the hotel have said their not responsible for any loss, it's not just the money that upsets us but the cards as we'll, 2 of them we're handmade, we have mentioned this to the hotel and police and still awaiting but not looking promising, we also took out insurance which we have notified them but again that doesn't look promising at the moment, and still awaiting but not looking promising, is there any thing else we can do, can we go to the local news paper to tell our story to see if that will chance anything, or maybe getting a solicitor involved.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  seanferguson13 replied 2 years ago.

seanferguson13 :

Hi there

seanferguson13 :

I would suggest in the first instance a very strongly worded letter to the hotel setting out your position. In that letter I would state that should you not receive a satisfactory response from them within 10 business days you would proceed to rate and share your experience of their hotel on all possible sites (including Trip Advisor) warning future customers of the experience that they can expect. Inform them that you will also let the local newspapers know as well as national newspapers should there be in any interest.

seanferguson13 :

Express your disappointment that they have not lived up to the basic expectations you had of them to ensure your day was special.

seanferguson13 :

In terms of the legal situation, unfortunately they can disclaim liability for loss of property. However, if this is theft, as it appears it could be - you should also (in your letter) ask for a copy of the CCTV for review. I would phrase your request like this "In addition to the action I shall be taking to warn your prospective customers of my experience I will also be pursuing my own investigation into this situation. As is my right under the Information Commissioner's CCTV Code of Conduct, I request copies of the CCTV images/video from the applicable cameras covering the areas in question."

seanferguson13 :

Whilst you have a right to ask for the CCTV, they do not necessarily have to comply

seanferguson13 :

This letter should be sent special delivery and be typed out formally. Hopefully this will ratchet up the pressure on them.

seanferguson13 :

If this fails then I would contact a local solicitor.

seanferguson13 :

As to the insurance, it will depend entirely on your policy and its wording.

seanferguson13 :

Kind regards

seanferguson13 :

Hi - is there anything else I can help with? If not, I would be very grateful if you could close this question. Kind regards

JACUSTOMER-iuxzwiv2- : Hi,
JACUSTOMER-iuxzwiv2- : Hi sorry only just seen this we normally get an email but didn't this time. I have drafted a letter to them but since our last question we have been informed by the police when they requested the CCTV that is was not working and had not been for a couple of weeks. The police are now carrying out DNA on the envelopes. Also we received a phone call from the hotel to say they are not liable for the lose and it is in our contract upon looking at the contract I noticed that it mentions that we paid for extra security for the evening as they say it is something they require on one security person to every 50 Guests so we should of had two for the number of guests we had at no point in the evening did I see one so are they in breach of contract? Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice