How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Got a commerial plot with 3 business on it. 2 have been rented

Resolved Question:

Got a commerial plot with 3 business on it. 2 have been rented out to Burger King and a furniture shop the 3rd one was a Blockbusters but they have returned it. Now problem is that an RV and carravan with travellers have parked outside the blockbusters plot restricting me from any refurbishments plus its my land so I would like to know where I go from here. I will talk to them again today but their answer is always yeah we'll move soon, will the police do anything about this? I had a personal property before in the same area with lots of headaches evicting them but since this is commercial is there a better route?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Sadly this is what you have to do.

Alex Watts :

You need to ask them to move or say you will get a Court Order.

Alex Watts :

If they do not move then you need to issue proceedings for possession.

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N1 - http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You are asking the court for possession of the land back

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to grant possession

Alex Watts :

If the Court does and they do not move then you can get bailiffs to evict.

Alex Watts :

But if they wont move, sadly you need to go down the Court possession process.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you but I have a duty to be honet

Alex Watts :

* honest *

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Oh dear I had this problem with a property before and went down the accellerated route which still took a very long time. As it's commercial does the courts move quicker or is it still the same? Are you able to give me an approx time scale?

Alex Watts :

This can't be accelerated. It could take a month or two.

Customer:

I will rennovate the blockbuster shop so if I was to place 2 large containers blocking their entrance of their RV and caravan whilst I rennovate to annoy them and hope they pleed to let them move is that an advisable course of action

Alex Watts :

Of course I understand the difficulties.

Customer:

Would I be breaking any laws if I placed a container in front of their path to restrict their movement and annoy them back?

Alex Watts :

That may of course inflame the situation but no

Alex Watts :

Its your land. You just can't evict them.

Alex Watts :

Without a Court order

Customer:

If then they vandalise the property due to my action can they go to jail?

Alex Watts :

That is criminal damage and illegal.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

ok thats fine will send payment

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice