How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Two groups looking to merge, each wishes to retain its own

Resolved Question:

Two groups looking to merge, each wishes to retain its own identity. One is a limited company, (limited by guarantee) and the other an Association. Could we set up an umbrella company? If so, could the umbrella company have the only bank account? Would the Association need to become a limited company?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When you say retain own identity, is there any reason it could not be one company but each have its own 'Trading Style' please?

Customer:

Yes, the second group has its own "brand" and identity and does not want to be subsumed into the main group, hence we thought an umbrella company with both "groups" retaining their own identity.

Alex Watts :

Each company would need to have its own account, so you would need three, one for the umbrella, one for the Association and one for the Limited Company

Alex Watts :

As for who owns an association it is a group of indidviduals.

Alex Watts :

So if the individuals that own the Limited company are the same that formed the association, all is well

Alex Watts :

Otherwise the association would need to change to a Limited Company

Alex Watts :

This gives an added lawyer of protection as individuals won't be personally liable for debts

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

If that is so then it looks like a non-starter as we are hoping to save money by having one group. To be frank, the main group is the British Institute of Verbatim Reporters, a 132 year old company of verbatim reporters. The Association is just that an association of individuals performing the work of Speech-to-Text Reporters. They are AVSTTR. They broke away from the main body BIVR 10 years ago and have become a "brand" in their own right. We thought a simple merger with them becoming Access to Verbatim Speech-to-Text Reporters would suffice but there are a few from each group who do not wish to change names.

Alex Watts :

Ah I see. That causes a difficulty then and you will need 2 separate ones

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Not really. Is there any way that we could become "one" yet with the separate identities?

Alex Watts :

Yes. By having separate trading styles but under one company

Customer:

How does having "separate trading styles" work, please?

Alex Watts :

So they could still say they are XXXX name, but on letterheads etc they just need to say, xxx is a Trading Style of XXX Ltd

Alex Watts :

So they can use separate names etc, but it is all one company

Alex Watts :

But all accounts will be as one, for annual reporting purposes

Alex Watts :

But any decisions need to be as a group as what one does affects the other

Customer:

Okay. Is there anything else you could suggest?

Alex Watts :

Apart from setting up two companies or having one company and 2 trading styles, that is it really

Alex Watts :

Those are the only options

Customer:

The main group BIVR were prepared to change their name, until a few diehards objected. I thought British Institute Group of Verbatim Reporters. The other group AVSTTR were prepared to merge and be "Access to" rather than "Association" as I was told (by a well-meaning colleague" that they could not be an "Association" if they merged.

Alex Watts :

That is correct.

Alex Watts :

But if they are all under one name, they can still have the trading styles.

Alex Watts :

But that is the only way

Customer:

Okay, then I guess that is it and the "umbrella" is of no use. Is there any website you could recommend to give me more information about trading styles?

Alex Watts :

http://www.howtoregisteralimitedcompany.co.uk/trading-as-and-trading-styles/

Alex Watts :

https://www.smallfirmsservices.com/info/trading-styles.aspx

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** try them.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice