How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want to run a competition using premium phone numbers. The

Resolved Question:

I want to run a competition using premium phone numbers. The competition would be run via my company and the prize would be an apartment. The competition would consist ofa simple question and a choice of answers.
Would i need to set up terms and conditions , is it legal?
The competition wouldbe based around 500, 000 maximum applicants , by law is there a timescale for the competition.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You should have terms and conditions yes.

Alex Watts :

This can either be online or at an address where people write and ask for them

Alex Watts :

But you need terms to suggest things like:

Alex Watts :

- How the competition will be run

Alex Watts :

- How do people enter

Alex Watts :

- Can they enter more than once

Alex Watts :

- If they dont win is your decision final

Alex Watts :

- What happens if there is a dispute

Alex Watts :

- What happens if the person is under 18

Alex Watts :

- What law applies to the contract

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

terms and conditions , do i need a solicitor to wrtie these or can I do this myself?

Alex Watts : Ideally a solicitor to make sure they cover everything you want.
Alex Watts : Otherwise you might miss something. It will be an investment which is tax deductable.
Alex Watts : Does that help ?
Customer:

yes ,

Customer:

Is there a maximum time limit for the competition?

Customer:

If i wanted to promote the product would i need a certain licence I am already registered as a sole trader

Customer:

can you recommend any solicitor , to register and write my terms and conditions?

Alex Watts : All you need is a Commercial solicitor
Alex Watts : To find one please go to
Alex Watts : http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/
Alex Watts : You would also need to register with the regulator
Alex Watts : http://www.phonepayplus.org.uk/
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Thank you for your help

Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you