How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a issue with a web coder that created a website www.prizepig.co.uk

Resolved Question:

I have a issue with a web coder that created a website www.prizepig.co.uk for me. I have a commercial issue with them and do not wish to pay the entire fee for the site. However they are claiming that if i don't pay for the site they can use the site for themselves. I designed the site and created the name and own the url, is it possible for the agency that coded up the back end of the site to do this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did the coder work for you or was it sub contracted out? If sub contracted out, did you sign any contract or terms please?

Customer:

It was subcontracted out but there wasnt a contract at all

Alex Watts :

What is the total fee and what is the disputed element please?

Customer:

its £10,000 i have paid £7,000 and the rest is disputed.

Alex Watts :

Ok - so only £3,000. How did you engage them for the job please?

Customer:

sorry its £7,000 thats owed, he was engaged verbally for the project and by email exchange

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

And nothing was ever mentioned that they would use the code for themselves before this dispute?

Alex Watts :

Have you paid the £3,000 you accept please?

Customer:

no never mate and i have paid the £3000 i accept

Alex Watts :

Ok - well you have 2 options.

Alex Watts :

You can either wait until they take you to Court for the balance or see if they use the code for themselves.

Alex Watts :

If they do at that point you could take out an injunction

Alex Watts :

Or you could apply for an injunction

Alex Watts :

Apply now for an injunction to prevent them.

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete forms N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Customer:

ok so should i basically do nothing until they do something

Alex Watts :

You are asking the Court that they are prohibited from using the code.

Alex Watts :

The Court would then issue the claim and list the matter for a hearing. At the hearing the Judge would decide whether the matter is contested and if it is, to set the matter down for a final hearing.

Alex Watts :

The Judge would then decide whether to make an interim injunction order.

Customer:

ok mate i think i understand that. What a great service you provide. Thanks

Alex Watts :

If the Court makes the order and they breach it, they can be sent back to Court for contempt of Court. A Judge can warn, fine or send them to prison

Alex Watts :

But if you want to protect your position and the code you can either wait to see if they use it, or issue an injunction now.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no thats perfect great

Customer:

sorry how much does a injunction cost

Alex Watts :

An injunction is £280 to issue.

Customer:

ok thanks alex thats wonderful thanks a lot

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice