How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70199
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I create online learning. I have been approached to create

Resolved Question:

I create online learning.
I have been approached to create some courses by someone in the US who runs - classes on the legal (over there in his state) subject of marijuana growing and processing.
Would I be breaking UK law if I created these course, as I am talking about things that are not legal over here?
Many thanks!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is this essentially providing lessons and information on how to grow marijuana please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As far as I know - that is correct.

His site is http://thcuniversity.org/

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There isn't an offence in that per se and, in fact, many U tube videos cover topics like this.
The only potential option that I can see is something like the new incitement offence and then they would have to prove that you intended a person in the UK to watch the video and to act upon it which is hard for them to do.
Obviously it might suggest that you are in possession of cannabis yourself or growing it so there might be visits from the police but if they find nothing then that would fall away.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks - that's a great start point. Great service.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/