How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been sent several invoices for work done by an electrical

Resolved Question:

I have been sent several invoices for work done by an electrical company for a company I ran at the time. The invoices are news to me and are 7 years old.
The company I ran then was sold over 6 years ago.
What is my position please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

First the invoices you wont be personally liable

Alex Watts :

Secondly the invoices are statue barred.

Alex Watts :

Any invoice is time barred after 6 years unless the debt is acknowledged.

Alex Watts :

Therefore as long as you do not acknowledge the debt it will be time barred and no claim can be made

Alex Watts :

This is under the Limitation Act 1980

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks. Can you advise me on my next steps? I have attached a summary of the situation which will help you understand everything I think.

Customer:

The lady I spoke to at Final Demand said that they were just looking for a response from me to clarify the situation. (Please read the attached so that you understand my reference to final Demand Limited)

Customer:

Would you like a copy of the invoices or is that not pertinent?

Alex Watts :

You should just write back and say as per the Limitation Act 1980 the debts are statue barred and for the avoidance of any doubt you do NOT acknowledge them

Alex Watts :

That should be the end of the matter.

Alex Watts :

I don't need to see the invoice, it has no relevance thank you.

Customer:

shall I send a summary of the situation?

Alex Watts :

You can but it is not necessary.

Alex Watts :

If the invoices are over 6 years old, they are statue barred

Alex Watts :

There is nothing else to say really.

Alex Watts :

Unless you have acknowledged the debt its statue barred

Customer:

Should I mention that the invoices were never 'mine' and in any event should have been made out to my company?

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed you can. This is a secondary argument.

Alex Watts :

Your primary one is time barred

Alex Watts :

Secondary is you are not liable as this is the Company's debt

Customer:

ok, I will write to them

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

not now thanks

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

I will thanks

Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice