How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

CRIMINAL OFFENCEI just become aware that incompatible material

Customer Question

CRIMINAL OFFENCE
I just become aware that incompatible material ( plastic) was used on grade 2*listed Heritage, without obtaining the wirk consent from Authorities pursuant to Planing( Listed Buildings and Conservation )Act 1990.
I believe that is a criminal offense and I like you to tell me the steps I should undertake in order to report this crime.
1. Do I go to Police and get a crime number
2. Alternatively , where to disclose this.
Should house be treated as crime sceene as plastic is everywhere.
In any case - what is my duty and lihely outcome
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you.

Alex Watts :

You should report this to English Heritage who will investigate the complaint.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you should not report it to the Police.

Alex Watts :

This is not a criminal matter per say. That is its not as if it is theft etc.

Alex Watts :

So the Police won't investigate this.

Alex Watts :

This is a matter governed under slightly different law.

Alex Watts :

You have no duties. Once you report it your work is done

Alex Watts :

English Heritage can consider the matter, investigate and prosecute by serving enforcement notices etc where appropriate.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer : I need nire info here.
Customer : It us reported and accepted by E Heritage as offence which needs to be rectified. Hiwever, the irganistation which commited this offence is now evicting us in court - as we reported it. This is nit a theft but is criminal danage to historic building, so is an offence . I have right to inform police about it and get a crime number. I do not understand - different law, could you evaluate this. Is this of any use v them in civil court.
Alex Watts : If it is criminal damage, then this is a criminal matter and should be reported to the police.
Alex Watts : English heritage may take enforcement action in the county county
Alex Watts : county court
Customer : I am sorry but your answers are very brief and relate to what I already know.
Customer : I would aporeciate if you could pass this to either criminal solicitor or barrister. I cannot afford any chances here. Thanks
Customer : Hi Alex, Please pass this to another expert as requested.
Customer : I will rate your service when you pass this to another expert.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
hi
Yes, i need more precise information as to how to proceed. I live in house, grade 2 * listed where Landlord performed repairs without ibtaining poper consent or act within the consent. This is I believe criminal offence pursuant to Planning( Listed building and Conservation) Act 1990.
I understand that it is the role of Authority to investigste but I want to know whether I should register this with Police as a crime and than let them investigate or appoint relevant investigation.
I am confused shen your expert says : This is different criminal offence. What does that mean, is this different 0ffence? Please clarify as I need to act on this.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Enforcement of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 falls within the remit of the local planning authority and/or English Heritage. The police do not investigate and prosecute these cases. These are quasi-criminal offences and although prosecuted in the Magistrates Court they have a civil element to them. As such the police do not get involved. You can try and "register" the crime with the police but they will tell you to take it up with the planning authority.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice