How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

2 years ago my daughter bought a house with her boyfriend.

Customer Question

2 years ago my daughter bought a house with her boyfriend. It cost £70,000 but needs lots doing to it.
I gave deposit £11,000 (including charge).
My daughter gave £8,000.
Her boyfriend also got her to take £10,000 loan out in her name.
He has been paying mortgage, insurance, giving my daughter £200 loan repayment into her bank account. Also paying council tax.
My daughter works and earns £1200 per month which she has been buying food and giving him money towards building materials and towards his self employed interior fitting business.
My daughters money paid for new roof, re-pinning wall.
The loan has been used to build a brick huge shed thing at bottom of garden instead of doing the house which is basically a shell.
He's taken my daughter's key and wont allow us to send an estate agent in to value it.
What are our options please.
He has been self employed for 18 months.
I think we can sell it but think it wont be worth any more than paid for it.
We could buy him out for about £5,000 which I don't think he will agree to.
I can afford to do it up.
We could ask him to buy us out in the future for a figure (which I would like to be £30,000 to get our money back). When he is in a position to re-mortgage when house done.
H
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  alex-cssm replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address.
Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8mt61-years-ago-daughter-bought-house-boyfriend.html
Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my email address is *****@******.***

Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I can help with your question if you are still looking for help?
Regards,
Magnus
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes please but got muddled with site and think I have cancelled the money

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes please

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I am lookin for help but the site is a bit muddled up - I think I wil have to close and try again. Hope I get you

Expert:  dianne-cssm replied 2 years ago.
Please contact customer support at [email protected] co.uk and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8mt61-years-ago-daughter-bought-house-boyfriend.html). Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Who is the registered legal owner of the house?
Kind regards
AJ