How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I sent a phone back to three that I did not want or used! I

Resolved Question:

I sent a phone back to three that I did not want or used! I did this via the post office, got a receipt as proof, the phone never arrived back to three! Three are now making me liable for the phone even though I have produced the proof of postage.
Three have asked me to claim for the phone as compensation, which I did now royal mail are saying due to me not making a claim within 90 days, I cannot be compensated and therefore now responsible for the cost of the lost mobile phone! A claim was not made within that 90 day period because we were busy trying to locate/trace the missing mobile phone. What are my rights on this as I did everything correctly and by the book, and cannot pay for a phone which I did not use or have?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with it.
Alex Watts : When you say you had a phone which you did not want, did you order it?

Three called me up and offered me a brand new phone! What they didnt say was that it was going to be a completely different contract to what I already have with them! They lead me to believe I was replacing my old phone and continuing with my old contract, when I received the phone and found out it was a brand new contract for another 24 months I cancelled the contract and sent the phone back in their pouch/envelope.

Alex Watts : And they accept you have sent it back by post?
Alex Watts : Do they accept you posted it?

Yes I called them up when the phone arrived! They were the ones that told me it was a brand new contract, so I told them there and then I wanted to cancel and have the phone returned! They sent me out the pouch the following week to return the phone.

Alex Watts : Ok. The same thing happened to my friend. You need to write, not email their complaints team at
Alex Watts : Write to us. Three Customer Complaints, Hutchison 3G UK Ltd., PO Box 333, Glasgow, G2 9AG
Alex Watts : Send the letter recorded delivery and enclose a copy of the postage slip.

I showed them the proof of posting, but when you track the postage it still says its in transit, on its way! This was all since April this year.

Alex Watts : They will investigate the matter at which point any charges and contract will be cancelled.
Alex Watts : Write to the complains team
Alex Watts : If then they do not resolve it Complain to the ombudsman
Alex Watts : That website is
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : But the formal complaints procedure should resolve it
Alex Watts : Ombudsman Services, PO Box 730, Warrington, WA4 6WU
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

I have been dealing with the complaints team, all this time, but they are saying its my fault and I have to chase royal mail to make a compensation etc! They have seen proof of postage etc


Now they have put me onto a debt management company to recover payment

Alex Watts : Ok, then you should go to the Ombudman.
Alex Watts : Unless 3 told you to insure it then you need not,
Alex Watts : But the ombudsman should resolve it for you

Ok thanks

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice