How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am based in the UK and have a UK limited company and have

Resolved Question:

I am based in the UK and have a UK limited company and have been contracting to a US company there was a non compete claus in the contracts but it was for 10 years the relationship went sour how enforceable is a cross borders contract?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What is the jurisdiction of the contract please ?
Customer:

I have included the contract

Alex Watts : Then it can't be enforced here.
Customer:

Hi there Alex thanks for your time today.

Alex Watts : Usa judgments are not recognised in the uk
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Yes I want to know if the company could come after me if I set up company in the uk to do what I was doing for them based on the non-compete details in the contract.

Customer:

Is there any statute or anything you can point me to just for piece of mind.

Alex Watts : It's a jurisdiction point.
Alex Watts : They would need to issue proceedings in the uk and argue you were bound by it.
Alex Watts : But they only have a USA law contract not uk, so there isn't a lot they can do.
Alex Watts : There is no specific point of law.
Customer:

So I'm good to go then?

Alex Watts : You are, assuming they even find out of course
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
Customer:

They will they are nasty when it comes to this stuff

Alex Watts : ok
Customer:

No thats awesome thanks.

Customer:

I will definitely be using this service again thank you have a great weekend.

Alex Watts : if this does answer the question might I invite you to rate my answer before you go.
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you