How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Police knocked at my door. How do I find out if they have a

Resolved Question:

Police knocked at my door. How do I find out if they have a warrant for my arrest?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today.
The only conclusive way of finding out whether you're wanted is to go to your local police station in person. If you are wanted you may be arrested there and then. Otherwise they will give you the details of the officer looking for you so that you can make contact and discuss the reason for their visit. You could try and get some information by ringing the station, but rarely do they give out information over the phone for confidentiality and data protection reasons.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
When I called 101 they looked up my name and said nothing was showing but I called the solicitor today and think she checked with court and she said was being processed. What could this mean
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Why has the solicitor contacted the court? Were you charged with an offence? Did you fail to attend court?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I called the solicitor today and asked them if they could find out why the police came. I think she called the court?? But not sure who she called. She just said she was told was being processed but didn't say what. I haven't been charged or spoken to by the police yet. I left my mobile tel no with 101 and asked if they could call me. It was Wednesday morning at 9am when they knocked but I didn't answer
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK.
I'm afraid any answer I give will be based purely on speculation.
The only way to be absolutely sure is to present yourself at the police station.
There may be so many different reasons for the officer attending - possible community safety, looking for help solving a crime, looking for some other person etc. It's impossible to say what the reason might be in your case.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Why haven't they called me yet. Left my number for them with 101 twice now. I want to know why as my ex wife may have reported something falsely as we are in dispute over kids and she's done this before. Surely they can call me to tell me what they want
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
I guess it's not a priority for them. If it was they probably would have been round again - they don't usually just knock on the door and go away if they are looking to arrest someone. As to why they are not returning your calls etc - I have no idea - that's something you will have to ask them directly.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I've not been at home since they knocked but left a note on the door with my tel no asking them to call. I don't want to go to police station without a solicitor as had been caught out like that before and spent the weekend at the station til I got solicitor on the Monday morning. If there was a warrant for my arrest would they try my parents house as my ex could give them that address
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
The police would usually visit all known addresses in order to make an arrest. If your parents address is known or given to them then they could certainly attend there.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They haven't been there at all yet so just really confused and worried about what's happening. If they say it's for questioning could they charge me as soon as I get to police station?
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
We need to be honest with each other.
What are the police wanting to speak to you about?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice