How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I put £200 in account with company www.optionsxo.com they done

Customer Question

I put £200 in account with company www.optionsxo.com they done one trade and are asking for more money, my money is visible in the account, but they are not sending me any legal disclosure documents or explaining how would I take money out of their account, they are not answering phones either, Phone number is *****(###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
Alex Hughes : What would you like to know about this exactly?
Customer:

Please go ahead

Alex Hughes : What would you like to know about this?
Customer:

Like I said they trade currencies futures and options which I used to trade myself

Alex Hughes : I understand. But what would you like to know from me?
Customer:

They said if I put £200 in the account by credit card they will show me what they can do

Customer:

Aftter 15 mins account showed £ 400.50

Alex Hughes : OK. But is there something you want to ask me?
Customer:

But broker said I will only trade for you if you put £ 10000, I can not do that unles they at least email me some legal disclosure or way of taking money of their account, tried to contact them by phone, but whichever option you choose you get music

Customer:

How to check are they legitimate or is it scam, as I read on Internet that other people expereinced simillar problems?

Customer:

How do I get to speak to their accounts department and see if they are registered ?

Alex Hughes : I don't think this is a scam but the company is very secretive about their operations. Looking at their website I cannot see an address or any other contact information. You could email them :***@******.*** and see if you get a response. There are many reviews online which suggest this company is not very good for customer service. If you do not get any response from them then you should not invest and more money.
Alex Hughes : They are not registered in the Uk at Companies House. They appear to be an American based company. You may have to contact the authorities in the USA.
Customer:

I was thinking exactly the same, unless I get response and something by email or by letter, I will not invest anymore, broker said that on £ 10000 he would m

Customer:

be making me aprox. $ 3000 a month. Sounds great, but no good if you can not take it out. LOL

Alex Hughes : Don't give them any more money until you are 100% that they are legitimate. It's better to lose £200 than £10,000.
Customer:

I am still waiting for answer from your lawyers which I paid £ 49 for on different matter, how long does it usually take?

Customer:

It says they will email

Alex Hughes : If you kindly rate this post I will have a look at the other matter for you.
Customer:

Perhaps you can help with thatbanswer too?

Customer:

sorry that answer

Customer:

I will kindly rate it

Alex Hughes : Thanks. I will have a look at the other matter now.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need help wit different matter?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I have responded to that question. You should have received an email.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You promised to discuss different topic


 

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
You asked a question about mental health law. I have responded to that question so you need to go over to that thread:

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8mv7v-held-section-mental-health-act-no-reason.html

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice