How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a registered childminder and I have had to good ofsted

Resolved Question:

I am a registered childminder and I have had to good ofsted reports 1 in 2009 and 1 in2013 i had a satisfactory 1 in 2005 where all sorts of compliance notices were raised. How long can a report be on the internet as this is affecting my business? The 2005 report is still on the internet along with the other 2
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Are these on OFSTED's site? Do you accept these are true reports please?
Customer:

yes they are on ofsteds inspection reports and they are true reports . my worry is are they on there forever

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid. OFSTED are entitled to keep them on their website.

Alex Watts :

What you need to do is ask them for a copy of their retention policy.

Alex Watts :

This should show how long they are kept online and public for.

Alex Watts :

It may be that the record is never removed.

Alex Watts :

As the data is accurate sadly you can't ask them to remove it under the Data Protection Act as it is correct. If it was wrong or false then it could be removed or amended.

Alex Watts :

But ask them for a copy of the policy to make sure they are complying with it.

Alex Watts :

If they are not then you could complain to the Information Commissioner or seek a Judicial Review of their decsion

Alex Watts :

So it will depend on what is contained within their policy.

Alex Watts :

But just for general guidance the Data Protection Act recommends (although not mandatory) records are kept for a reasonable period which is generally accepted as being 6 yeas.

Alex Watts :

* years *

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you