How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbour seems to have a issue with me after some internal

Customer Question

My neighbour seems to have a issue with me after some internal damage was caused by items falling out their loft. There have been two attempted break in's to my flat, although no proof, there are only two of us who live in the building. I have had issues with him hanging around outside my door, listening to conversations etc. I had cctv fitted and he felt the need to listen at the door and then on numerous occasions trying the door handle to see if I had left the door open. Police have been informed he has told two different stories as to why he was at my door and also after being told to stay away from the door he still persisted in trying the door handle. It is a communial hallway so fully understand he has to walk past the door but has no need to touch it. It is very nerving. I was told by an officer yesterday that nothing can be done and that it was not affecting me as if I didn't have the cctv I wouldn't know about it. Freeholder just keeps saying see how things go. This has been going on for nearly six months and I am getting to my witts end. I was offered mediation with him, but he constantly lies. The best thing is he signed the officers book to say what he had said this time was correct so that only proves he lied in the first instance to the officer last week. Please can you offer some advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What is it you want to achieve please?
JACUSTOMER-0au5rwj0- :

I want my neighbour to stop the behaviour, he has already been asked by police as he is not very approachable as he has temper issues. All I want to do is live normally whether to I speak to them or not and not feel nervous as to what is happening

Alex Watts :

Would you be willing to go to Court please?

JACUSTOMER-0au5rwj0- :

Hi I would if I knew something would stop him. I was told by police that it wouldnt stand in a court as it is a communial hallway and there is no recent criminal damage. As I told them I can appreciate he has to walk past my door but gives no right to fiddle with door handle trying to get in

Alex Watts :

When was the most recent harassment please?

JACUSTOMER-0au5rwj0- :

The last lot was week of 18th and 25th august. Ive had only managed to get this last lot on cctv. There have been other things recorded with the police but with no proof. It seems to go quiet for a while and then start up again

Alex Watts : The best thing to do is report to the police. They can investigate and warn the neighbour. If the neighbour continues the police can prosecute and get an injunction,
Alex Watts : Or you can obtain a civil injunction to stop the harassment.
Alex Watts : You would need to complete form N1
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : and N16-
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n16a1-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : you are asking a court for an order that this person does not through himself or others contacts you directly or indirectly.
Alex Watts : The court will list the matter for a hearing, if the matter is not contested the judge can make the Injunction final.
Alex Watts : If the matter is contested the judge will give directions for a final hearing and decide whether to make an interim injunction ordrt.
Alex Watts : @ order @
Alex Watts : If the judge makes any injunction and it is breached by further harassment then the neighbour is in contempt of court and could be warned, fined or sent to prison,
Alex Watts : If you get an injunction any legal costs can be recovered by asking for costs.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-0au5rwj0- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-0au5rwj0- :

Hi, everything has been reported to the police, however as it only recent events recorded on CCTV they have said there needs to be more build up before they would consider harrassment or anything else. Is this something I could do myself or would I need more evidence before pursuing. At the moment it seems that because of his lies, he thinks what he is doing / done is acceptable.

Alex Watts :

You can take the action above. If the Police won't take action but follow the steps above to get a CIVIL injunction

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-0au5rwj0- :

Hi can a letter be done from a solicitor saying that if he continues then further action will be taken. If so would I need to go to a local solicitor to have this done. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice