How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi my name is chris

Customer Question

Hi my name is ***** ***** was running a catalogue for year's .Then back in 2008 a customer had a problem paying ,so i phone the catalogue and they sad they needed the customer to write to them ,so she did , but they sad after long time they didn't get any letter . So she wrote again but this time she give it to me to post and i did and got a certificate of posting . Then after a few year's i got a letter from a debt collector saying that i ran the catalogue it became my debt , i have recently found the certificate will this help me now or is this debt still mine . Yours sincerely ***** ***** i am a pensioner on minimum payment ..

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is the catalogue in your name?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes the catalogue was in my name

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What was your arrangement with the catalogue company?
Were you liable to them? What does the contract say?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That i wouldn't be responsible for customer not paying that back in the 1970's when i first stared running it

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That i wouldn't be responsible for customer not paying that back in the 1970's when i first stared running it they put in the hands of a debt collector

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
And have they sent out new terms at any time?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

NO i just carried on for all them years ,everyone in the club paid until 4 or 5 years ago ( its been in the hands of the debt collector for the last 3 years )

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, the truth is that it depends on your arrangement with the catalogue company.
if the account was in the name of this person then she is liable and you are not.
If your contract with the catalogue company renders you liable for the purchases of others then you are liable.
If that is the case then you do have a claim against the person in question although you need to act quickly because if she has not acknowledged this debt since 2008 then you may well be time barred.
If that is the case though, whatever arrangement you have with her will not mean you don't have to pay the catalogue company.
You need to ask them for any information which confirms you are liable and then move on from there.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I can't get to speak to the club , as its in the debt collector's hand's now , but why should i pay for stuff that i have never had . as for the customer she no longer live's in coventry .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, if the contract binds you to it then that is the reason.

The issue is not whether its fair. The issue is whether its in the contract.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice