How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi could I get help I have recieved a letter for an interview

Resolved Question:

Hi could I get help I have recieved a letter for an interview under caution
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Could you please explain the situation a little more?
Customer: I'm not too sure why I received a letter staing that they had reason to believe I may have committed a criminal offence but i haven't o the best of my knowledge. It is regarding income related eesa
Customer: The only thing I can think of is that I received an insurance payout following a burglary for £29k but I didn't declare it as I Didnt know I had to as it was insurance not income
Customer: I am really worried. I have had 2 nervous breakdowns in the last 5 years and can't cope with this
Alex Watts : Ok, is the letter from the council ?
Customer: It's from the social security agency
Alex Watts : Ok. It's bad news I am afraid. You should have declared this. It is a change and you should declare it.
Alex Watts : Any payment over £16,000 may affect benefits and I am sure this is what it is about
Alex Watts : You may have committed an offence by not declaring it.
Alex Watts : As such you need to be honest. They already know about the payment as they will have your bank account statements
Alex Watts : Therefore own up and say you did not know.
Alex Watts : But this is what it's about.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: I thought because it was to replace goods damaged it wasn't an income or wouldn't be declared as capital. I have no other money. If my solicitor contacts the office can they be told exactly what the allegations are?
Customer: Also what will happen? I am on many drugs including lorazepam and diazepam. I am bed ridden and the whole situation has confused and scared me.
Alex Watts : That may be the case but you should have declared it, even if it was discarded
Alex Watts : At worse you may have to pay back any overpayment
Alex Watts : Or once you let them know what it was for and they clarify with the insurance company they may take no further action.
Alex Watts : But yes ask your solicitor to clarify the position.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer: Are you still there
Customer: After a period of 6 weeks the house items were replaced and the money was spent. Does this mean I was on,y overpaid for 6 weeke
Alex Watts : Possibly yes. But if it was replacing existing items I would hope they would be sympathetic
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
Customer: Will they tell a solicitor over the phone exactly what thus is about and could he deal with it without an interview under caution
Alex Watts : Yes to the first and the may to the second. You can't say for sure,
Alex Watts : It's a matter for the DWP how they deal and proceed
Alex Watts : They may or may not wish to still interview you l
Customer: Im really worried about this I don t feel mentally able to attend an interview
Alex Watts : Of course. But speak with your solicitor who can speak with them.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
Customer: Could I go to jail
Alex Watts : very unlikely.
Customer: Could my benefits be stopped if so I could not afford to live
Alex Watts : Unlikely. There may just be an overpayment for those 6 weeks
Customer: Will they try to understand that I didn't do this on purpose as I was in no way trying to commitbfraud
Alex Watts : Yes of course
Customer: I am very worried about this as I was not trying to commit fraud. I honestly didn't know that I had to declare it. I have never offended before. The letter was quite frightening. Is this a standard practice to know nothing until an interview under caution letter is sent. Also will a decision be made on the day
Alex Watts : Yes I understand. It's unlikely they will make a decision there and then.
Alex Watts : But your solicitor can make representations
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer: What does that mean
Alex Watts : Your solicitor can say his piece and they can make a decision whether or not they will do anything.
Alex Watts : But that decision may take a week or so
Alex Watts : Does that clarify matters?
Customer: Is there anything else that I would need to be aware of
Alex Watts : No, not at this stage.
Alex Watts : Does this answer the question for you today?
Customer: Thank you x
Alex Watts : Good luck with this and if I could invite you to rate my answer before you go.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions