How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A builder I am using for an extension build wants to charge

Resolved Question:

A builder I am using for an extension build wants to charge me for extra work. I am aware that extra work has been done as the builder put a degree of pressure on to get it done. I thought it was for a more efficient way of doing the job. At no stage were prices referred to or agreed. My thought is that he does not know of my financial position and if I can afford extra work beyond that in the contract. As I have not agreed any price where do I stand in this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you,
Alex Watts : Have you had a second opinion regarding price for extras please?
Customer: I have had no second opinion on extras as I do not know who to ask, hence my question to you.
Customer: Hi Alex
Customer: i cannot rate your reply as it has not been received or I cannot access it for some reason
Customer: Hi alex
Customer: hHi Alex
Customer: hi Alex I am still unable to access your answer. ***** *****
Customer: Hello again Alex. I cannot rate what I have received. Have you seen my previous emails?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If the reply is "have I tried a second opinion", then I consider that a poor reply as it does not help the specifics of my original question. The seeking of a second opinion I view as yourself through the auspices of your company. If there was another answer I confirm that I have not received it and would welcome it being re-sent.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. The format has now changed. How much are the extras please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So far just above £40000 on a £50000 project, with more to come. The project is now I it's 16th week which was an original 10 week project
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
So the extras are £40,000 is that right?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry no. They are. 4k so far.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
The law states that someone is entitled to charge a reasonable fee for reasonable works done.
You should therefore get a second opinion on getting the extra works done. If you are being ripped off then you can just pay what you feel you are owed and refuse to pay the difference.
The builder can then write off the cost or attempt to sue you. If the disputed sum is £10,000 or below then it would be a small claim so you wont need legal representation.
You can use the evidence of the 2nd opinions to show you are being ripped off.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I rated good

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice