How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am seperated ( living with my parents ) but not divorced

Resolved Question:

I am seperated ( living with my parents ) but not divorced from my wife - am 57 have 3 kids 2 over 18 one 18 & one 17 living with my wife - I work partime and pay about £300 a week to help them. our house is worth some £210,000 we have £30,000 in mortage and some £3000 in CC dept - My wife 51 also works partime and gets around £100 a week.we neither have pension or any savings - Question if we divorse what is the likly split of our estate
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is your income and what are your two youngest children currently doing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare - I am self employed DIY man and tend to have many small jobs so no fixed income but last 12 months earned about £12,000.

My 18 year old son has a permanent job at Tesco - my daughter has just turned 17 and is at collage - and intends to go to Uny Sept 2015 for 3 years .

Hope that helps and await your help. Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much does a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

around £100,000 to £115,000

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much could your wife earn if she worked full time?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My wife works as a teacher of children to ride a horse. Prob earns about £ 3,000 a year - all cash in hand - she would teach more if could but that is it. So has lots of spare capacity - but not enough work in that field in local area.would have to get another job to work full time, say Tesco £10,000 a year ??? what do you think ??

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
At present the house is needed as a home for your daughter for another year until she is 18
Once that is no longer an issue there is no reason why the assets shoudl not be divided 50/50 between you since if she chose to work full time she could earn much the same as you.
Unless you could in fact earn considerably more in which case a 60/40 division in her favour is possible.
This is of course only a rough guide.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Clare for your advice - so you would not expect me to be liable for any further on-going monthly payments once my daughter is 18 - just the split of the Estate - if I divorse at that time ?

Await your news and thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your liability for Child Maintenance ends the September after your daughter finishes Secondary education.
Your daughter could potentially make a claim in her own right - but to be frank you do not earn enough for this to be an issue
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions