How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70200
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received two speeding tickets for separate offences

Resolved Question:

I have received two speeding tickets for separate offences on the same day by different police forces but I always drive on speed restricted roads using the cruise control on my van could I appeal against this and they would drop the NIP.
Steve
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You don't appeal NIPs. You just reject the fixed penalty offer and invite them to take you to court which may or may not happen. They do forget sometimes.
You should be aware though that if this is a GATSO camera then the chances that your cruise control will be considered more accurate than a GATSO device are not high I'm afraid.
Either way, you still need to complete the S172 request naming the driver or they will just charge with failing to identify which carries the higher penalty and then your points fall away as they are not relevant to that offence.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the camera was in the back of a mobile van setup

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
A laser gun is not as accurate as a GASTO but its likely to be considered more accurate than cruise control I'm afraid.
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you